Jerd., B. Ind. ii. p. 236; Elliot, Mon. Phas. ii. pl. 32; Hume, Nests and Eggs Ind. B. p. 528; id., Str. F. iii. p. 171; Blyth, B. Burm. p. 148 ; Oates, Str. F. v. p. 104 ; Hume and Dav., Str. F. vi. p. 442; Hume, Str. F. viii. p, III; Hume and Marsh., Game Birds i. p. 217, pl.; Bingham, Str. F. x. p. 195 ; Oates. Str. F. x. p. 236; id., B. Br. Burm. ii. p. 322; Murray, Avif. Brit. Ind. ii. p. 545, No. 1207. Tetrao ferrugineus, Gm., Syst. Nat. i. p. 761. :-
The Common Jungle Fowl.
Head and neck rich golden, becoming yellow on the longer hackles which cover the back ; back, lesser wing coverts, and lower plumage black ; tertiaries black, the greater coverts also black with a bluish tinge; median wing coverts glistening maroon chestnut, also a band connecting them with the lower back, which is followed by a broad band of rich purplish brown; lower rump and upper tail coverts rich golden; tail black, glossed with greenish.
The female has the crown rufous, the shafts darker; hackles of the neck dark brown edged with yellow; upper plumage and wing coverts yellowish brown mottled with black, and the shafts yellowish ; primaries and secondaries dark brown, the outer webs of the latter and both webs of the tertiaries mottled with yellowish brown; under surface of the body reddish brown with paler shaft streaks, and most of the feathers stippled with blackish, (Oates.) Bill dark brown, reddish towards the base; under parts dull red; irides orange red ; legs and feet purpurescent.
Length. :- 25 to 28 inches; wing 8.12 to 9.5; tail 11.25 to 14.3; tarsus 3 to 3.12; bill from gape 1.19 to 1.37. Females do not exceed 18.5 in length, and have a wing of from 7.1 to 7.5.
Hab. :- Himalayas, in the lower ranges, the Dhoons, Terais, and sub-montane districts. The whole of Assam, Oudh, Central and N.-W. Provinces, Eastern Bengal, including the Sunderbuns, Arracan, Pegu, Tenasserim ; all the hilly portions of Western Bengal and Northern and Central Provinces. Southwards and eastwards, it occurs north of the Godavery, Orissa, the Tributary Mehals, Ganjam, Vizagapatam, Joonaghur, Nowagur, Jeypore. There is no description of jungle from which it is absent. In the dry, level, alluvial plains and semi-deserts of Upper India it is absent. It is very partial to bamboo jungle, broken ground and ravines with dense vegetation. It breeds from January to July, according to locality. Eggs, a pale yellowish, cafe au lait colour, 8 to 12 in number.