Zoogr. t. 79 ; Bodd. Tab. P. E. 928 ; Gould, B. Eur, pi. 369; Jerd., B. Ind. iii. p. 811; Str. F. iv. p. 201 ; Murray, Hdbk., Zool., &c. Sind, p. 238; Hume, Game Birds Ind. iii. p. 253; Murray, Avif. Brit. Ind. ii. p. 697, No, 1399. (Rattoba, Sind; Lall-seeree, Punjab.) :-
The Red-crested Pochard.
Male. :- Crown of the head, with an elongated crest of a silky texture and dull yellow colour ; head on the sides, cheeks, chin and throat rich chestnut, with a tinge of rose red or reddish bay; nape and a line continued down the back of the neck black; lower neck, breast, sides of the breast and abdomen black, in some specimens the abdomen is a chocolate brown; flanks white; back pale brown, or yellowish brown; the scapulars with a fulvous tinge; end of the wing and a large spot on the sides of the back white; primaries brown on their outer webs and at their tips, white on their inner webs; secondaries white, with sub-terminal dark tips; tertiaries pale brown; rump and upper tail coverts nearly black; tail dark brown; bill bright vermilion; legs and feet vermilion or reddish orange; irides reddish brown.
Length. :- 20.5 to 22 inches; wing 10 to 10.75; tail 3.0 to 4.0; bill 2.3 to 2.5.
Females are not much smaller, and average from 20 to 21 inches. Forehead and crown dark brown; the neck on the back and nape slightly paler; creat much less developed; sides of the lace and neck brownish white; speculum greyish white; break and flanks yellowish brown, some of the feathers edged paler; shoulder of wing greyish while; tail yellowish brown ; legs and feet reddish browns back rufous or yellowish brown, some of the feathers edged paler.
Hab. :- Sind, Beloochistan, Persia, Afghanistan, Punjab, N.-W. Provinces, Bengal, Guzerat, Kutch, Rajputana, the Deccan and throughout India generally, except in Southern India and Ceylon.
It is said to breed in parts of Persia, Occurs everywhere in large numbers during winter from the latter end of October to about the middle of April; a few, however, remain beyond the loth of April. They are not very shy in their wild state, except in well-shot districts, and usually large bags may be made of this duck in a single day; they swim well and dive equally well, remaining a long while under water. Large lakes and rivers, and situations where there is much deep water, are the natural resorts of this duck.