(1250) Zosterops palpebrosa cacharensis.
The Cachar White-Eye.
Zosterops palpebrosa cacharensis Stuart Baker, Ibis, 1922, p. 144 (Gunjong, N. Cachar). Zosterops palpebrosa. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 214 (part).
Vernacular names. Daotisha-gophu~pi (Cachari).
Description. Closely resembles the typical form but is smaller and has a distinct yellow streak down the centre of the abdomen.
Try this respect it is very like the pale Southern form of auriventris but has the long greenish tail of this group.
Colours of soft parts. Iris bright hazel; bill bluish-plumbeous, darker on the culmen and black at the tip; legs and feet bluish to dark plumbeous ; the claws dark horny-brown.
Measurements. Wing 49 to 54 mm.; culmen about 9 to 10 mm.
Distribution. Assam, South of the Brahmaputra River, Manipur, Lushai, Tippera, Chittagong and the Chin Hills.
Nidification. The Cachar White-Eye breeds from the end of April to the end of June and, normally, never seems to have two broods. It breeds from the level of the Plains up to at least 6,000 feet, making a nest which in no way differs from that of the other races except, perhaps, in having more soft grass and less other material in its composition. As a rule it builds low down in bushes, more often than not less than five feet from the ground but occasionally at great heights. The eggs number three or four : I have once seen five, and two only are sometimes incubated. Sixty eggs average 14.8 x 11.6 mm.: maxima 15.7 x 12.0 and 15.1 x 12.3 mm.; minima 13.5 X 11.2 and 14.3 x 10.6 mm.
Habits. Those of the species. This White-Eye frequents almost any kind of country, evergreen-forest, grass-lands, thinly dotted with oak and other deciduous trees, bamboo-jungle, the dense scrub-jungle which grows up in abandoned cultivation and also gardens and orchards. Perhaps its favourite resorts are forests where there are flowering trees and gardens full of flowers ; doubtless these are also the favourite haunts of so many insects upon which it feeds. The natives keep these little birds as pets and in captivity they are fed largely on plantains, boiled and mashed rice and sugar and millet but they soon die if not given a little meat or insect-food.