232. Ixulus flavicollis.
The Yellow-naped Ixulus.
Yuhina flavicollis, Hodgs. As. Res. xix, p. 167 (1836). Ixulus flavicollis (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 100; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 262; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 258 ; Godw-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 109; xlv, pt. ii, p. 82; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 45; Hume, N. & E. p. 395; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 252 ; Hume, Cat. no. 623; Scully, S. F. Viii, p. 320 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 612; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 251; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 145.
The Yellow-naped Flower-pecker, Jerd.; Siripchong-pho, Lepch.
Coloration. Forehead and Lengthened feathers of crest rich brown ; hinder part of crown, nape, and sides of the head mouse-grey, the lower part of the ear-coverts silvery; lores and moustachial streak black; a white ring of small feathers round the eye; a broad chestnut collar round the hind neck; upper plumage olive-brown, the shafts of the feathers of the back paler upper tail-coverts tinged with fulvous; tail and wings brown suffused with the colour of the back, the primaries narrowly edged with white on the outer webs; chin and cheeks white; throat white, with a few narrow ochraceous streaks and frequently with dark shafts ; middle of breast and abdomen pale fulvous ; vent and under tail-coverts deep fulvous ; sides of breast and abdomen ochraceous streaked with white ; under wing-coverts white.
Upper mandible brownish black ; lower mandible fleshy brown, greyish horny at base ; iris light to dark brown, sometimes reddish ' brown ; feet fleshy buff; claws pale brown-horny (Scully).
Length about 5; tail 2; wing 2.5; tarsus .8 ; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. The Himalayas from the Sutlej valley to Assam ; the Khasi hills; Manipur: from 5000 to 8000 feet of elevation.
Habits, &c. Breeds from May to July, constructing a deep cuplike nest of moss and fibres, which is suspended from one or two twigs of a branch. The eggs, usually three in number, are whitish marked with brown of various shades, and measure .78 by .56.