(341) Yuhina diademata ampelina.
Yuhina ampelina Rippon, Bull. B. O. C, xi, p. 12 (1900) (Warabum, Bhamo Hills;.
Vernacular names. Chee-chaw-pum-frong, Ghee-chaw, Pam-chee-chaw (Kachin..
Description. Crest, wing-coverts and upper parts dark earth-brown ; a line of silky-white feathers from each eye meeting between the occiput and nape; crest with lighter shaft-streaks; bastard wing and primary-coverts dark brown ; quills black, the shafts brown, changing to white at the tips and the primaries edged with white at the ends; tail-feathers brown, dusky on the inner webs and at the tips and with white shafts; lores black; eyelid white; sides of face and ear-coverts greyish brown, the latter with pale shaft-stripes; the anterior part of the cheeks darker brown ; under parts earthy-brown, darker on chin and throat, greyish on the breast and paler on flanks: centre of abdomen and tail-coverts white. Axillaries and under wing-coverts white with brown patch.
Colours of soft parts. " Iris clear chestnut; bill and feet yellow " (David).
Measurements. Total length about 165 mm.' wing about 74 to 77 mm.: tail about 74 mm.; tarsus about 24 mm.; culmen about 16 to 17 mm.
This bird only differs from Y. d. diademata in being darker throughout and in having the breast and sides of the head more grey.
Distribution. Yunnan and Kachin Hills.
Nidification. Breeds in the Bhamo Hills in April and May, making a flimsy, almost transparent cup of black roots with a few scraps of bracken, well plastered with cobwebs and lined with fine black roots and fern-rachides. They are invariably placed low down in brambles, bracken or coarse grass and measure outwardly about 4" by 2 1/2" deep. The eggs are two in number, very rarely three, and are long ovals in shape, the ground-colour a dull greenish blue with profuse blotches and specks all over of umber-brown. Twenty-two eggs average 20.5 x 14.9 mm.
Habits. A common bird in the Bhamo Hills, going about in small flocks in higher saplings and trees. Harington says " They are very Tit-like in their habits and notes, continually raising the crest and so revealing the conspicuous white patch at the back of the head." They seem to be found between 4,500 and 7,000 feet.