218. Staphidia striata.
Ixulus striatus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xxviii, p. 413 (1859) ; Hume, S. F. v, p. 107 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 374. Pycnonotus nanus, Tickell, J. A. S. B. xxviii, p. 452 (1859). Staphidea striata (Blyth), Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 110; Godw.- Aust. J A. S. B. xlvii, pt. ii, p. 21 ; Hume, Cut. no. 625; Oates, B. B. i, p. 150; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 617 ; Salvadori, Arm. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 606.
Coloration. Blyth thus described the bird: - " Length about 5 inches, of closed wing 2 3/8 inches, and of tail the same; bill to gape 1/2 inch and tarsi 5/8 inch. Colour greyish brown above, each feather with a white mesial streak; below albescent throughout; outermost tail-feather f inch shorter than the middle pair, and largely tipped with white, as is also the next, and the antepenultimate and next within gradually less so, the outer four feathers successively graduating."
Tickell thus described it: - " Iris blood-red brown ; bill dark born ; legs reddish horn ; upper parts including a blunt crest ashy brown. Each feather shafted whitish. Remiges and centre pair of rectrices reddish clay-brown. Best of tail dusky sepia, more and more tipped white externally ; chin, throat, and all underparts ashy-white."
I append also a translation of Salvadori's description of a bird of this species procured by Fea in Tenasserim: - " Upper parts grey, with white streaks along the shafts, the feathers of the cap a little darker, Lengthened, and forming a distinct crest; remiges grey, narrowly margined with white towards the end of the outer web; tail graduated, dark grey, the four outer feathers with white tips increasing in Length from the outermost to the fourth; lower parts whitish ; bill and feet dark horny."
I have not been able to examine a specimen of this species, and I therefore quote the above descriptions. I have seen a carefully executed plate of the bird, and I notice that the ear-coverts are rufous and that the lores and a supercilium are grey, points not noticed in the above descriptions.
Distribution. Tickell procured this bird at Tretoungplee, on Muleyit mountain in Tenasserim, at 3000 feet, and Fea at Plapoo on the same mountain. No one else appears to have met with it.