1459. Terekia cinerea.
The Terek Sandpiper or Avocet Sandpiper.
Scolopax cinerea, Guldenstadt, Nov. Com. Petrop. xix, p. 473, pl. 19 (1774). Scolopax terek, Lath. Ind, Orn. ii, p. 724 (1790). Xenus cinereus, Kaup, Naturl. Syst. p. 115; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 155. Terekia cinerea, G. R. Gray, List Gen. B. 2nd ed. 1841, p. 88; Blyth, Cat. p. 267 ; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 682; Hume, S. F. i, p. 237; ii, p. 296; Ball, S. F. iv, p. 236; Armstrong, ibid. p. 341; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 460; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 486 ; id, Cat. no. 870 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 830; Simson, Ibis, 1882, p. 92; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 407 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 351; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 474. Totanus terekius, Seebohm, Charadr. p. 369.
Coloration. Forehead and supercilia, not extending behind the eyes, white; lores brown; whole upper plumage, including rump and upper tail-coverts, greyish brown, with dark shaft-stripes; lesser coverts and all outer coverts, with the primaries, blackish; secondaries brown, broadly tipped and bordered with white ; tail-feathers coloured like the back, the outer rectrices more or less mottled with white; lower parts white, cheeks, sides of neck, fore neck, and sides of breast more or less sullied and streaked with brown ; axillaries white.
In summer broader black shaft-stripes are developed, especially on the scapulars ; the sides of bead and neck and the breast are distinctly striated with brown.
Bill blackish brown, orange-yellow at base; irides brown; legs and feet orange-yellow (Legge).
Length 9.5; tail 2.2; wing 5; tarsus 1.1; bill from gape about 2.
Distribution. The breeding home of this species is in Northeastern Europe and Northern Siberia; its winter quarters in Eastern Africa, Southern Asia, and Australia. It is found on the sea-coasts of the whole Indian Empire at that season, but is only common locally.
Habits, &c In India the Avocet Sandpiper is almost confined to the sea-coast and the shores of backwaters and tidal estuaries, where it occurs in small parties. It swims well. Ball killed a male in winter garb on the Orissa coast in May, but Hume found that at Karachi in February a few birds had begun to assume the summer plumage.