1438. Chettusia leucura.
The White-tailed Lapwing.
Charadrius leucurus, Licht. in Eversman's Reise v. Orenb. Nach Buchara. p. 137 (1823). Vanellus villotaei, Sav. Descr. Egypte, pl. vi, tig. 2 ; Audouin, Expl. Son. p. 297 (1826). Vanellus flavipes, Less. Traite, p. 542 (1831). Vanellus leucurus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiii, p. 387 ; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 213. Lobivanellus leucurus, Blyth, Cat. p. 261. Chettusia leucura, Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 646; Swinhoe, Ibis, 1882, p. 120 ; St. John, Ibis, 1889, p. 176. Chettusia flavipes, Hume, S. F. i, p. 232; Adam, ibid. p. 394 ; Butler, S. F. iv, p. 13 ; v, p. 232. Chettusia villotaei, Blanf. Fast. Pers. ii, p. 280; Hume, Cat. no. 853; Reid, S. F. x, p. 65; Davidson, ibid. p. 319; Swinh. Barnes, Ibis, 1885, p. 132 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 333. Eurypterus leucurus, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv. p. 171.
Coloration. Head and upper parts brown, with a pink gloss on the back and wings; forehead and lores whitish; sides of head and neck slightly paler than crown ; a black bar across the median coverts and inner greater coverts, the tips of the barred coverts white ; outer greater secondary coverts and secondary quills white; the outer secondaries with large black spots at the end ; primaries and primary coverts black, both white towards the base ; sides of back, upper tail-coverts, and tail white ; chin and throat white ; fore neck brown, passing into ashy grey on the breast; abdomen rosy buff; vent, under tail-coverts, axillaries, and wing-lining white.
In young birds the pink gloss on the back is wanting, and the tail-feathers have brownish tips.
Bill black ; irides brownish red ; legs pale yellow (Jerdon).
Length of female 11 ; tail 3 ; wing 7; tarsus 3; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. This Lapwing breeds in Persia and Turkestan, and visits N. E. Africa on one hand, and Northern India on the other, in winter. It is common in suitable parts of the Punjab, Upper Sind, and Rajputana, and ranges throughout Northern India, having been recorded from Calcutta, Sikhim, and Khandesh.
Habits, &c. The White-tailed Lapwing occurs in small flocks or singly near swamps and tanks.