1435. Hoplopterus ventralis.
The Indian Spur-winged Plover.
Charadrius ventralis, Wagl. Syst. An., Charadrius, no. 11 (1827). Hoplopterus ventralis, blyth, Cat. p. 260; Irby, Ibis, 1861, p. 237; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 650; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 273; Hume, N. & E. p. 578; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 181; Blyth & Wald, Birds Burm. p. 153; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 457; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 227; Cripps, ibid. p. 300; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p, 675 ; Hume, Cat. no. 857; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 352 ; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 196 ; Reid, S. F. x," p. 66; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 373 ; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 347; Barnes, Birds Bom.. p. 335; Hume & Cripps, S. F. xi, p. 316; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 159. Hoplopterus malabaricus, apud Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 165; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xl, pt. 2, p. 276; nec Charadrius malabaricus, Bodd.
The Spur-winged Lapwing, Jerdon.
Coloration. Crown and long occipital crest, lores, sides of face in front of the eyes, chin, and a band extending far down the throat black, the black everywhere surrounded by a white border, passing into greyish brown on the ear-coverts and sides of the neck and into light brown on the breast; back, rump, scapulars, tertiaries, and inner wing-coverts light brown ; outer smaller coverts black, separated from the black primary-coverts and black quills by a broad white bar formed of the outer median and the greater coverts, with the bases of all the quills, the white increasing on the secondaries and including the whole or nearly the whole of the two inner secondaries ; upper tail-coverts and nearly two-thirds of the tail from the base white, terminal third of tail black, narrow white tips to outer rectrices; underparts from breast white, except a broad black patch on the abdomen.
Bill black ; irides deep brown ; legs reddish black (Jerdon).
Length 12; tail 3.75; wing 7.75; tarsus 2.6; bill from gape 1.3.
Distribution. Throughout the Ganges drainage, but not on the Indus or its tributaries nor within the Bombay Presidency; this Plover is found on the Nerbudda as far west as the neighbourhood of Indore, throughout the Central Provinces, in Bengal and Orissa, and as far south as the Godavari; also in Assam, Manipur, and Burma, extending to Siarn and Southern China.
Habits, &c. This bird keeps to the beds of the larger rivers, and has a noisy call, not unlike that of Sarcogrammus indicus. It is generally seen singly or in pairs, seldom in small flocks. It breeds in Northern India in March or early in April, and lays four eggs, very much like those of the Red-wattled Lapwing, but slightly smaller, measuring on an average 1.45 by 1.07.