1434. Microsarcops cinereus.
The Grey-headed Lapwing.
Pluvianus cinereus, Blyth, J. A. S.B. xi, p. 587 (1842). Lobivanellus inornatus, Temm. & Schl. Faun. Jap., Aves, p. 106, pl. 63 (1847). Lobivanellus cinereus, Blyth, Cat. p. 261 ; Irby, Ibis, 1861, p. 238 ; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 183. Chettusia inornata, Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 646 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 273. Chaetusia cinerea, Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 165. Chettusia cinerea, Blanford, Ibis, 1870, p. 470 ; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 180 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 152 ; Hume, S. F. v, p. 347; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 456; Cripps, S. F vii, p. 300: Hume, ibid. p. 483 ; id. Cat. no. 854; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 333 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 372; id. Ibis, 1888, p. 73; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 315. Microsarcops cinereus, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 133.
Coloration. Head, neck, and upper breast ashy grey, slightly washed with brown on crown and hind neck, the grey ending with a broad blackish border on the breast; back, scapulars, and tertiaries light brown, wing-coverts the same, but paler; primary-coverts and primaries black, greater secondary coverts and secondaries white; rump, upper tail-coverts, and tail white, middle tail-feathers with a broad black subterminal band, the tips and a space before the black band brown, the black band diminishes in the outer feathers, which are white-tipped ; outermost feathers often pure white ; lower plumage from breast white.
In young birds the head and neck are brown, the chin white, and there is no black band across the breast.
Terminal third of bill black ; base of bill, lappets, and edges of eyelids yellow; irides red; legs and toes dull yellow, claws black (Oates).
Length 14.5 ; tail 4.5 ; wing 9.5 ; tarsus 3 ; bill from gape 1.6.
Distribution. A winter visitor to Bengal, Assam, Manipur, and Burma, passing the summer and breeding in Mongolia, N. China, Corea, and Japan. This species has been obtained in the Andamans. Irby reported it from Oudh, but perhaps, as Reid has shown, may have mistaken Chettusia leucura for it.
Habits, &c. This Lapwing is usually found in small or large flocks about marshes. It lives on various insects, and has a call somewhat like that of Vanellus cristatus.