(913) Horornis pallidipes pallidipes.
Phylloscopus pallidipes Blanf., J. A. S. B.; xii, 2, p. 162 (1872) (Sikkim). Horornis pallidipes. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 437 (part.).
Vernacular names. Daotisha gashim (Cachari).
Description. Whole upper plumage olive-brown; the feathers of the wing edged with slightly more rufous-brown; a pale buff supercilium from the nostrils to the nape; lores and a line behind the eye dark brown; sides of the head and ear-coverts fulvous; lower plumage dull white, suffused with brown on the sides of the neck, breast and flanks; under tail-coverts brownish white: under wing-coverts and axillaries white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill pale horny, darker on the culmen; legs and feet yellowish white or fleshy-white.
Measurements. Total length about 115 mm.; wing 47 to 54 mm.; tail 40 to 49 mm.; tarsus about 20 mm.; culmen about 10 to 11 man.
Distribution. Sikkim to Eastern Assam, North and South of the Brahmaputra; Manipur, Chin and Kachin Hills and Mountains of Burma as far South as Tounghoo. There is also a specimen from China in the British Museum collection, labelled " Macou, S. China.''
Nidification. This bird breeds throughout its range between 4,000 and 7,000 feet during May and June and Mr. H. Stevens took its nest in the Rangbong Valley, Sikkim, at about 9,000 feet. The nest is like that of H. pallidus, but rather neater and smaller and sometimes deep cup-shaped rather than domed. The eggs number three or four and vary from purplish brick-colour with deeper markings in a cap or ring at the larger end to uniform deep purplish chocolate. Forty eggs average 17.1 x 13.1 mm.: maxima 18.2 X 13.1 and 17.3 x 14.0 mm.: minima 16.0 x 12.4 mm.
Habits. Those of the genus. In the Assam Hills I never came , across this Bush-Warbler in the very hot humid valleys at a little over 3,000 feet, sometimes frequented by H. fortipes and it seemed almost entirely restricted to the forests near the peaks, which were not quite so dense underneath and were not so hot. At the same time in the intermediate areas both birds might sometimes be found quite close together.