2. Song THRUSH.
Turdus musicus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 292 (1766) ; Naumann, ii. p. 262. Taf. 66 ; Hewitson, i. p. 81, pl. xxiii. fig. 2 ; Gould, B. of E. ii. pl. 78, fig. 2 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. ii. pl. 32 ; Newton, i. p. 264 ; Dresser, ii. p. 19, pl. 2 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 316 ; Seebohm, Cat. B. Br. Mus. v. p. 191 ; Saunders, p. 3 ; Lilford, iii. p. 82, pl. 41.
Grive, French ; Tordo, Portug. ; Zorzal, Span. ; Tordo bottacio. Ital. ; Sing-Drossel, German ; Zonglijster, Dutch ; Graadrossel, Dan. ; Naaltrost, Norweg. ; Talltrast, Swed. ; Haukirastas, Finn. ; Drozd-pavtschi, Russ.
Ad. (England). Axillaries buff, eye-streak indistinct ; bill horn-brown, the lower mandible yellowish at the base ; legs pale brown. Culmen 0.8, wing 4.5, tail 3.3, tarsus 1.3 inch ; second primary shorter than the sixth. The female is usually smaller and paler ; the nestling has the upper parts golden brown striped with bright buff, the under parts washed with golden buff ; axillaries and under wing-coverts golden buff.
Hab. Europe generally, north to about 60° N. lat., Asia as far east as Lake Baikal, in winter ranging as far south as Persia and Nubia. In Great Britain and Ireland most of those that have nested with us emigrate in autumn, and those that winter with us are increased in number by arrivals from the Continent. In January and February those which have migrated south return to their home and so remain till the following autumn.
The Song Thrush frequents groves, woods, and gardens, where its clear melodious song is often heard as early as February, or even in January, and late into the summer months. It feeds on worms, snails, and insects of various kinds, and their larvae, and usually seeks its food on the ground ; big snails it beats on a stone to break the shell before picking them to pieces and eating them. When the fruit is ripe it varies its diet with the smaller fruit and berries, and in winter feeds on various kinds of wild berries. Its nest is constructed of grass-bents, roots, moss, &c., and lined with a mixture of rotten wood and clay or dung, and the surface is carefully smoothed. It is usually placed on a bush or tree, but occasionally on a bank or amongst ivy or creepers. The eggs, 4 or 5 in number, are deposited late in March or in April, are blue, spotted with black or occasionally with red or brownish purple, but sometimes are blue, unspotted. In size they average about 1.0 by 0.8. Two broods are usually raised in the season.
2. Turdus musicus
2. Song THRUSH.