(576) Turdus pallidus.
The Pale Thrush.
Tardus pallidus Gmel., S. N., i, p 815 (1789) (Lake Baikal).
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. Lores black; forehead and crown dark ashy-grey, with darker streaks, shading on the nape into the rufous brown of the back, wing-coverts, rump and upper tail-coverts; tail dark brown, the two outermost pairs broadly tipped with white, the white sometimes also visible on the third and even the fourth pair': wing-quills dark brown edged with pale grey ; chin white, sides of the neck, throat and fore-neck ashy-grey, changing to rufescent vinous on the upper breast and flanks ; under wing-coverts and axillaries pearl grey ; centre of breast, abdomen, vent and under tail-coverts white, the last named with broad brown edges.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown ; bill, upper mandible brown, lower yellowish white; legs pale brown (Dresser).
Measurements. Wing 123 to 130 mm; tail 95 to 98 mm. tarsus about 31 or 32 mm.; culmen about 19.5 to 22 mm.
Female similar to the male but with the throat and fore-neck white streaked with brown and the ear-coverts streaked with white.
Colours of soft parts and Measurements as in the male.
Young male similar to the female with broad white tips to the the greater coverts.
Nestling, Above dark rufous-brown with pale central streaks and darker edges; below white, more rufous on the breast and flanks and heavily spotted with black; wing-coverts edged with rufous.
Distribution. Eastern Siberia to Japan and South in winter to Corea, South China, Formosa, etc.; also obtained by Dr. Coltart in Assam (Hartert, Yog. Pal. i, p. 655).
Nidification. The Pale Thrush has been found breeding at the mouth of the Ussuri Biver in E. Siberia. The nest is said to be a cup made of roots, grass, moss and pine-needles lined with grass, generally placed not very high up in a tree. The eggs, tour or five in number, are pale greenish blue rather finely spotted with reddish brown. The few eggs known vary greatly in size, measuring 25.32 x 19.5-20.4 mm.
The breeding-season is June.
Habits. This is said to be a very shy bird, haunting well-wooded localities. It has a very sweet song.