90. Trochalopterum variegatum.
The Eastern Variegated Laughing- The rush.
Cinclosoma variegatum, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1831, p. 50; Gould, Cent. pl. 16. Garrulax variegatus ( Vig.), Blyth, Cat. p. 97. Pterocyclus variegatus ( Vig.), Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 207. Trochalopteron variegatum ( Vig.), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 45 ; Stoliczka, J.A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 37; Jerd. Ibis, 1872, p. 305; Hume, N. & E. p. 260 (part.); id. S. F. vii, p. 457 ; id. Cat. no. 418; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 359 (part.); Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 50.
The Variegated Laughing-Thrush, Jerd.; Ganza, Nep.
Coloration. Forehead fulvous ; crown and nape ashy brown; feathers on the eyelids and a spot behind the eye white; lores black, extending over and below the eye to the upper part of the ear-coverts; remainder of ear-coverts white with a black patch; chin and upper throat black ; cheeks fulvous, produced downwards and meeting round the black throat; sides of neck and the whole upper plumage olive-brown ; wing-coverts olive-brown, the greater one broadly edged with rufous ; winglet and primary-coverts black ; the inner webs of the tertiaries black, the outer grey tipped with white ; outer webs of primaries and secondaries bright golden yellow tinged with rufous and tipped with white ; a large black patch on the secondaries; the middle four pairs of tail-feathers black on three quarters of their Length, then ashy yellow and tipped with white; the other feathers ashy yellow on the inner webs, olive-yellow on the outer and tipped with white; breast and sides of the body fulvescent ashy brown ; remainder of lower plumage bright tawny buff.
Bill black; legs and feet pale reddish orange-brown; iris pale yellow-green, brown, raw sienna-brown, pale yellowish brown (Hume).
Length about 11; tail 5.2 ; wing 4.1; tarsus 1.5; bill from gape 1.1.
The young have the outer webs of the wing-quills bright yellow as in the adult, which they also resemble in other respects.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Chamba to Nepal at elevations of, generally, more than 5000 feet.
Habits, &c. Breeds from April to June, constructing a nest of grass and leaves in a low branch of a tree or in a bush. The eggs, four or five in number, are blue marked with reddish brown and measure 1.11 by .78.