85. Trochalopterum nigrimentum.
The Western Yellow-ivinged Laughing-Thrush.
Trochalopteron nigrimentum, Hodgson, MSS. fig. 820 (in Library of Zool. Soc. of London); Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 57. Garrulax chrysopterus (Gould), apud Blyth, Cat. p. 07. Pterocyclus chrysopterus (Gould), apud Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 206. Trochalopteron chrysopterum (Gould), apud Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 43; Hume, N. & E. p. 259; Godw.-Aust. J. A. 8. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 70; Hume, Cat. no. 416; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 362 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 165.
The Yellow-winged Laughing-Thrush, Jerd.; Tarphom-pho, Lepch.; Paniong, Bhut.
Coloration. Forehead rufous with black shafts; anterior portion of crown and the sides of the crown nearly up to the nape deep grey, each feather black in the middle; posterior part of crown and nape bright chestnut; ear-coverts black, each feather margined with pale pinkish white ; lores, cheeks, chin, and upper throat black, the two latter parts mottled with rufous ; the upper back, the whole neck, and the lower throat and the breast rufous; each feather of the back and neck with a large black semicircular spot, and those of the breast with a narrow black crescentic bar ; lower back plain rufous; rump ard upper tail-coverts olive-green ; tail deep slaty, the outer webs suffused with golden yellow; wing-coverts olive-brown, the greater series tipped with ferruginous; winglet and primary-coverts yellow on the outer webs, ashy on the inner; tertiaries greenish, tipped with ashy blue, the outer webs of the primaries and secondaries bright golden yellow, tinged with red at the base of the secondaries and tipped with slaty blue ; middle of the abdomen rufous; remainder of the lower plumage olivaceous brown.
Bill dusky brown ; legs horny yellow-brown ; iris red (Jerdon).
Length about 10; tail 4.6; wing 4.1; tarsus 1.55; bill from gape 1.1.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Nepal to the Daphla hills in Assam, in which latter locality Godwin-Austen procured it on Shengorh peak at 7000 feet.
Habits, &c. Jerdon tells us that this species is very common about Darjiling, where it may be often seen on the road, picking up insects and grain among the dung of cattle, but rapidly hopping off and diving into the nearest thicket on being approached.
It breeds from April to June in scrubby jungle, building its nest, which is composed of twigs and leaves, in bushes not many feet above the ground. The eggs, three in number, are blue marked with chocolate and measure 1.17 by .82.