1464. Totanus calidris.
Scolopax calidris, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 245 (1766). Totanus calidris, Bechst. Orn. Taschenb. pt. 2, p. 284; Blyth, Cat. p. 266; Irby, Ibis, 1861, p. 239; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 702 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. 2, p. 253; Hume, S. F. i, p. 248; Adam, ibid. p. 397 ; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 299; Adam, ibid. p. 339 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm, p. 155 ; Butler, S. F. iv, p. 18 ; v, p. 233 ; Armstrong, ibid. p. 348; Hume & Dav. S. F. Vi, p. 464; Cripps, S. F. vii,p. 304 ; Hume, ibid. p. 488; id. Cat. no. 897 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 852; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 86; Butler, ibid. p. 430; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 589; Reid. S. F. x, p. 71; Davids, ibid. p. 321 ; Taylor, ibid. p. 466; Biddulph, Ibis, 1882, p. 289; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 404; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 360; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 325; Seebohm, Charadr. p. 353 ; St. John, Ibis, 1889, p. 177; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 414.
Chota batan, H. ; Mali kotan, Tam.; Maka watuwa, Cing.
Coloration in winter. Upper parts brown, more or less tinged with ashy ; scapulars and tertiaries pale, edged with small blackish spots at regular intervals ; wing-coverts with white edges broken by blackish spots ; lores brown- like the forehead ; supercilia from the bill white ; sides of face white, streaked with brown; bastard wing, primary-coverts, and primaries dark brown ; inner margin of primaries mottled with white; inner primaries largely, and secondaries entirely white; lower back and rump white; upper tail-coverts and tail barred brown and white; middle tail-feathers barred dark and light brown ; lower parts white; sides of neck, fore neck, and upper breast streaked with brown ; a few streaks on the flanks and lower tail-coverts.
Young birds have reddish-brown edges to the feathers of the upper parts and fulvous markings on the wing-coverts and tertiaries; there are also brown spots on the fore neck and breast, and bars on the flanks.
In summer the upper plumage becomes brown mixed with rufous, and with dark brown streaks, that become shaft-stripes with oblique bars on each side on the scapulars and tertiaries -the lower plumage is spotted with brown, especially on the breast.
Bill black ; base of upper mandible reddish ; irides brown ; legs and feet orange-red.
Length 11; tail 2.4; wing 6.25 ; tarsus 1.9; bill from gape 1.9.
Distribution. The Redshank breeds throughout the greater part of Europe and in Central Asia from Asia Minor to S.E. Siberia, and in winter migrates to Africa, Southern Asia, and the Malayan Archipelago. It is found commonly in the cold season in suitable parts of India, Ceylon, and Burma, especially near the sea-coast and in marshy parts of the plains traversed by the great rivers.
Habits, &c. This species is found singly or in small or large flocks; it is very wary, and may be recognized by its loud call and by the white on its wings.