1089. Green Sandpiper.
Totanus ochropus (Linn.), Syst. Mat. i. p. 250 (1766) ; Naum. viii. p. 59, Taf. 197 ; Gould, iv. pl 315, tig. 1 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 56 ; Dresser, viii. p. 135, pl. 564 : David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 465 ; Seebohm, B. Jap. Emp. p. 325 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 437 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 872 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 262 : Saunders, p. 609 : Lilford, v. p. 105, pl. 46 : Ridgway, p. 166 ; Poynting, p. 209, pl. 44.
Chevalier cul-blanc, French ; Lavandera grande, Cherlovita, Span. ; Culbianco, Ital. ; Punktirter-Wasserlaufer, German ; Witgatje, Dutch ; Graabenet Klire, Dan. ; Graabenet-Sneppe, Norweg. ; Skogssnappa, Swed. ; Mustasiipi-vikla, Finn. ; Tscher¬nysch, Russ.
Male ad. (Spain). Crown, sides of head, and neck blackish brown, striped with white ; upper parts blackish brown, tinged with metallic olivaceous and spotted with white ; lower rump, upper tail-coverts, base of tail, and outermost tail-feathers white, rest of tail blackish brown, with three bars and the tips while ; under parts white ; the neck and flanks closely marked with blackish brown ; axillaries brownish black with narrow white angular bars ; bill blackish, tinged with grey at the base ; legs lead-grey, washed with green on the joints ; iris dark brown. Culmen 1.4, wing 5.4, tail 2.55, tarsus 1.33 inch. Sexes alike. In winter the upper parts are uniform greyish brown unspotted, and the crown and hind neck are ashy brown with a white streak above the eye.
Hab. Europe generally, north to the Arctic Circle but not in Lapland, breeding down to the north central portions, passing down to South Europe and Africa as far as the Cape Colony in winter ; Asia, north to Kamchatka, east to Japan ; south in winter to the Malay Archipelago ; Corea ; China ; Burma, India, and Ceylon ; of accidental occurrence in Nova Scotia.
Is generally to be found near inland ponds and streams, seldom on the coast, often at ponds in the woodlands. Its note is a clear loud dlee-dlee-dlee, uttered quickly, and its flight is swift and graceful. Like its allies it feeds on insects, larvae, and worms. Its mode of breeding is absolutely peculiar, as it places its 4 eggs, in the latter half of May. in deserted nests of Thrushes, Blackbirds, Jays, and other birds, and even those of the Squirrel, almost always in the vicinity of a pond. The eggs vary in ground-colour from delicate greyish sea-green to greenish grey, and are marked with purplish grey shell blotches and dark brown surface spots, which are usually larger and more numerous at the larger end ; in size they measure about 1.55 by 1.12.
1089. Totanus ochropus
1089. Green Sandpiper.