Totanus glottis (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 245 (1766) ; Naum. viii. p. 145, Taf. 201 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 336, pl. xci. ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 312 ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 462 ; Seebohm, B. Jap. Emp. p. 321 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 860 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 266 ; T. nebularius, Gunner. Leem. Lapp. Beschreib. p. 251 (1767) ; (Ridgway), p. 165 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 481 ; Tot. canescens (Gmel.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 668 (1788) ; Dresser, viii. p. 173, pl. 570 ; Saunders, p. 619 ; (Gould), B. of Gt. Brit. iv. pl. 53.
Chevalier gris, French ; Andario, Picarot, Span. ; Pantana,. Ital. ; Grunfussiger-Wasserlaufer, German ; Groenpootige Ruiter, Dutch ; Gronbenet-Klire, Dan. ; Glutsneppe, Norweg. ; Glutt-snappa, Swed. ; Stuore-cavcu, Lapp. ; Valkea Vikla, Finn. ; Bolchoi-Ulit, Russ. ; Tantanna, Hindu. ; Awo-ashi-chidori, Jap.
Male ad. (Scotland). Head, neck, and upper parts generally ashy grey, broadly striped with black ; quills blackish, the first primary only with the shaft white ; lower back, rump, and upper tail-coverts white, the last irregularly barred with grey ; middle tail-feathers bluish grey, the lest white, more or less barred ; under parts white, the throat and breast, not the chin, distinctly spotted with black, flanks barred ; bill recurved ; blackish ; legs and feet green ; iris brown. Culmen 2.3, wing 7.7, tail 3.8, tarsus 2.3 inch. Sexes alike. In winter the upper parts are paler grey with narrower stripes, the dorsal feathers with white margins, the throat and breast less distinctly marked with blackish, and the legs paler, more yellowish green.
Hab. Europe, north almost to the North Cape, breeding in the northern portion of its range, and south to the Scottish High¬lands ; migrating in autumn and winter to Southern Europe and Africa, as far south as the Cape Colony ; Asia north to Kam¬chatka, east to Japan ; on migration and in winter occurring in Manchuria, Corea, China, Burma, India, and Ceylon, south to Australia ; of rare and accidental occurrence in Eastern America.
In habits it differs but little from the Redshank, but is more often seen by inland waters, and breeds often far inland, at some distance from water, and its cry is clearer and louder than that of the Redshank. Its nest is a mere depression in the ground, scantily lined with a few grass-bents, and the 4 eggs, which are usually deposited in May or June, are pale buffy white or stone-buff, with purplish brown shell-markings and bright dark brown surface blotches and spots, chiefly at the larger end, and measure about 1.91 by 1.33.
1085. Totanus glottis