(1837) Dendrophasa vernans griseicapilla.
THE MALAYAN PINK-NECKED QUEEN PIGEON.
Treron griseicapilla Schleg., N. T. D., i, p. 70 (1863) (Sumatra). Osmotreron vernans. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 13 (part.).
Vernacular names. Ngu (Burmese) ; Punai (Malay).
Description.— Adult male. Head and throat grey, occasionally tinged with green on forehead and throat; neck all round purple-lilac, mixed with grey next the back; back, scapulars, lesser and median wing-coverts and innermost secondaries green, the median coverts broadly edged with lemon-yellow; greater coverts green with broad yellow edges ; winglet primary coverts and primaries black, the outer three or four of the latter narrowly edged with pale yellow ; rump green, changing to a bronze-tan on the upper tail-coverts; tail grey, with a broad subterminal band of black, narrow on the central feathers and thence broadening to the outermost; a broad patch of orange covering the whole breast ; abdomen yellowish-green faintly splashed with grey on the sides ; tibial plumes and vent dark green with broad yellow edges ; flanks mixed grey and green; under tail-coverts deep chestnut sometimes with a blackish patch near the tips of the longest ; under wing-coverts and axillaries grey.
Colours of soft parts. " Iris pink; feet light lake ; bill plumbeous, nail whitish, cere and edge of gape green; weight about 6 ozs." (Davison).
"Irides with three rings, the outer huff or pink, the next Prussian blue, the inner ultramarine" (Davison).
Measurements. Total length about 280 mm.; wing 135 to 155 mm.; tail about 98 to 130 mm.; tarsus about 21 to 23 mm. ; culmen about 15 mm.
Female. Whole head, neck and breast olive-green, varying considerably in depth in different individuals; under tail-coverts pale yellowish-buff, suffused with cinnamon and freckled with dull brownish-green on the shortest.
The female has a wing between 133 and 152 mm.
The young male is like the female but has a greener tail.
Nidification. Davison obtained a nest of this species with eggs on the 12th June; Major B. Baker found it breeding from March to June in Singapore. Eggs have been sent me from Perak taken in March, whilst Hopwood took eggs in November on the Little Tenasserim River. Sixteen eggs average 27.4 x 21.6 mm.: maxima 28.8 x 22.3 mm.; minima 26.3 X 21.4 and 27.4 x 20.3 mm.
They apparently breed both in forests, selecting thick thorny bushes and small trees as sites for their nests, and also in the mangrove-swamps along the shore.
Habits. Those of the species. This bird over the greater part of its range seems to be the most common of all the Green Pigeons and in many places big bags are made as they flight to and from their roosting-places in the mangrove-swamps. They associate in small flocks during the day but roost together in enormous numbers. Davison says that they have a " soft low whistle ending in a sort of ' coo,' very unlike D. chloroptera, malabarica, etc." In habits he says it closely resembles Treron nepalensis.