(1833) Dendrophasa fulvicollis fulvicollis.
THE Cinnamon-Headed Green Pigeon
Columba fulvicollis Wagler, Syst. A v., sp. 8 (1827) (Sumatra). Osmotreron fulvicollis. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 10.
Vernacular names. Panai bakau (Malay).
Description.— Adult male. Head, neck and upper breast cinnamon, above darker and tinged with purple, below paler and more yellow, changing to orange-ochre on the lower breast; interscapulars, scapulars, back and lesser wing-coverts purple-maroon ; rump slate changing into olive-green on the upper tail-coverts ; central tail-feathers above dull olive-green, the others olive-grey with a pure grey terminal band and a subterminal black one; primaries black with narrow margins of yellowish-white on the outer webs and ends of inner webs; greater and median coverts, winglet and secondaries black with yellow margins broadest on the inner secondaries and the innermost of these latter suffused with green ; abdomen mixed yellowish-green and grey; flanks dark dove-grey, becoming deep slate posteriorly tibial plumes and vent bright yellow,, much mixed with slate; under tail-coverts cinnamon, the longest with green centres; axillaries and under wing-coverts French-grey.
Colours of soft parts. " Iris buffy-pink; legs and feet purplish-pink, claws white; lower mandible to angle of gonys and upper mandible to just beyond nostril deep red, rest of bill dead white strongly tinged with greenish-blue; naked space round eye plumbeous-green " (Davison). Edges of eyelid orange.
Measurements. Length about 270 mm.; wing 136 to 149 mm.; tail 85 to 96 mm.; tarsus about 21 mm.; culmen about 16 mm.
Female. Has the cinnamon and maroon of the upper parts replaced by dull olive-green and below by pale yellowish-green, more or less mixed with grey on the abdomen; the crown is wholly grey with distinct green supercilia; the chin in some individuals has a faint rufous tinge; under tail-coverts pale buff centred with green.
Colours of soft parts. "Iris with an outer ring of pink and an inner ring of ultramarine. The legs and feet are paler and pinker than in the male " (Davison).
Measurements as in the male.
Young males are like the females, assuming the fully adult plumage in two moults.
Distribution. Tenasserim, South to the Malay States and Malay Archipelago to Sumatra; Cochin China .
Nidification. Butler found this Pigeon breeding at Pahaug in May, taking two eggs from a nest in a small tree on the Pahang River. Kellow took eggs near Simpang in January and February and again in May and June. The nests were generally built in small saplings in forests on the banks of streams. Ten eggs average 28.4 x 21.7 mm.
Habits. The Cinnamon-headed Green Pigeon was thought to be migratory, only entering our limits in Winter *, but probably they merely retire in Spring to deeper forest to breed, though during the cold months they are found on the outskirts of forest and in the more open country. In all their ways, food, flight and voice they resemble other Green Pigeons. They are said to always keep in small flocks even where most numerous, though several flocks may collect in the same feeding-ground. Davison found them feeding on low bushes, about two feet high, bearing fruit rather like red currants.