1278. Osmotreron bicincta.
The Orange-breasted Green Pigeon.
Vinago bicincta, Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xii, p. 13, (1840) ; id. Ill. Ind. Orn. pl. 31. Vinago unicolor, Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xii, p. 14, . Treron bicincta, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 851; id. Cat. p. 229. Osmotreron bicincta, Bp. Consp. Av. ii, p. 12; Jerdon, B. I. p. 449 ; Beavan, Ibis, 1868, p. 371; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 272 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 493; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 162, vi, p. 414; Blyth Wald. Birds Burm. p. 144; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 337 ; Oates, S. F. v, p. 163; Hume Dav. S. F. vi, p. 411; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 224 ; Hume, Cat. no. 774; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 725; Layard, Ibis, 1880, p. 283; Hume & Inglis, S. F. ix, p. 257 ; Davison, S. F. x, p. 406; Taylor, ibid. p. 463; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 308; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 374; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 291; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 610; id. Cat. B. M. xxi, p. 57; Davidson, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. v, p. 328; ix, p. 489.
Chitta putsa guwa, Tel.
Coloration. Male. Forehead and crown, sides of head and neck, chin, and throat yellowish green, passing on the occiput into the bluish grey of the nape and hind neck; back, scapulars, tertiaries, and wing-coverts green, passing into bronze-green on the rump and upper tail-coverts ; quills black, the greater coverts and tertiaries with broad yellow outer margins, the primaries and secondaries with linear yellowish outer edges; tail-feathers slaty grey, all except the middle pair with a black band more than half an inch from the tip, this band broadest on the outer pair, occupying the greater part of the feathers ; beneath, the tail-feathers are black with a grey tip; a lilac band forming upper portion of breast, remainder of breast orange; abdomen yellowish green, growing pure yellow on the thigh-coverts and round the vent; lower flanks green with yellow edges; under tail-coverts cinnamon; flanks and wing-lining slaty grey, frith some green.
The female has neither lilac nor orange on the breast (which is yellowish green like the abdomen), and has the yellow tail-coverts chiefly buff.
Bill dull green ; iris blue, with an outer red ring; legs pink (Oates).
Length about 11.5; tail 3.75; wing 6.25 ; tarsus .85; bill from gape '95. Females rather less. Ceylon birds are smaller; wing 5.75.
Distribution. Ceylon, the forests near the Malabar coast as far north as Canara, and the forest country in South-western Bengal and Orissa, as far south as the Godavari. Jerdon states that he obtained this species once in the Carnatic and once east of Nellore, but it has not been recorded from any other parts of the Indian Peninsula except those named. It inhabits Lower Bengal and the base of the Himalayas as far west as Nepal, together with all the countries from Assam throughout Burma, to Hainan, Cochin China, and the Malay Peninsula.
Habits, &c. The call, though different in tone from that of other species, is similar. This Green Pigeon breeds in Burma from March to May; the nest and eggs are of the usual type, and the eggs measure about 1.07 by .87.