1282. Sphenocercus apicicauda.
The Pin-tailed Green Pigeon.
Treron apicauda, Hodgs., Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 854 (1845). Sphenocercus apicaudus, Blyth, Cat. p. 230; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 454; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 111; Wald. In Blyth's Birds Burm. p. 144; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 415 ; Hume, Cat. no. 779 ; S. F. xi, p. 292; Stuart Baker, Ibis, 1896, p. 356. Sphenocercus apicicauda, Oates, B. B. ii, p. 305; Salvad. Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) vii, p. 424; id. Cat. B. M. xxi, p. 5.
Coloration. Male. General colour green, tinged with yellow on crown and sides of head, rump, and upper tail-coverts and under -parts; hind neck greyish; upper breast tinged with orange and slightly washed with pink ; lower flank-feathers with buffy-white edges ; under tail-coverts cinnamon, with more or less buffy white on the outer webs ; primaries and secondaries blackish grey, with very narrow yellow outer edges ; tertiaries green like the coverts ; both tertiaries and greater coverts more broadly bordered with yellow outside; whole wing inside dove-grey; tail-feathers grey, extreme base of all and tips of middle pair green; outer feathers with a broad black band across the basal half.
Female. The orange tinge on the breast is wanting; there is generally much more buff on the edges of the under tail-coverts and some green about the shafts.
Bill dull smalt-blue; irides with an inner ring of pale bright blue and an outer ring of buffy pink; orbital skin blue; legs, feet, and claws crimson-pink (Davison).
Length of male about 16.5 ; tail 8.5; wing 6.5; tarsus .85; bill from gape 1, Females have a shorter tail: length 14.5; tail 7.
Distribution. The Himalayas, below 5000 or 6000 feet, as far west as Kuraaun, the Assam and Manipur hills, and those of Northern Teuasserim from Karennee to Mooleyit.
Habits, &c The nest, according to Mr. C. Stuart Baker, is a small stick platform on a sapling or a bush, and contains normally two eggs, measuring on an average 1.30 by .96. This bird is only known to occur in hill-forests ; it keeps in flocks and feeds on fruit, generally amongst high trees. The call-note is a melodious whistle similar to that of the next species, but less musical. This Green Pigeon breeds in Cachar throughout April, May, and June.