(1935) Tragopan temminckii.
Satyra temminckii Gray, Ill. Ind. Zool., i, pl. 50 (1833) (Setchuan).
Vernacular names. Bop (Tibet); Oua-Oua-ky; Ko-ky, Kiao-ky, Sin-tsiou-ky ; Tso-chi (Chinese).
Description.— Adult male. Forehead, lores, anterior crest, ear-coverts, sides of head and feathers surrounding gular skin black; posterior crest, centre of crown and nape, neck, extreme upper back and upper breast deep orange-red, changing into crimson-maroon on back, rump and shorter upper tail-coverts, the latter parts with ocelli of pure grey surrounded with black; longer tail-coverts dull pale red, the centres paler and greyish and the tips darker and richer red; all the feathers of the upper parts have their bases mottled blackish-brown and buff, showing through here and there; tail buff with a broad deep brown terminal bar and with numerous narrower bars and mottlings of the same colour;. wing-coverts like the back but with larger ocelli; edge of wing and bastard-wing light brick-red; quills brown barred and mottled, especially on the outer webs, with rufous changing to buff on the secondaries; on the innermost secondaries there are large ill-defined ocelli and some crimson splashes; below the orange-red changes to Indian-red, paling again on the posterior flanks, thighs and under tail-coverts, the vent and centre of the abdomen almost yellowish-red; all the feathers of the lower plumage have clear grey central spots.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown ; bill black, paler at the tip ; legs and feet pink or reddish, darker in the breeding-season ; horns light peacock-blue ; face and orbital skin blue; lappet blue mottled with reddish-yellow spots.
Measurements. Wing 225 to 263 mm.; tail 185 to 230 mm.: tarsus 70 to 80 mm.; culmen 15 to 16 mm.; horns about 30 mm.
Female. Whole upper parts mottled black and dull to bright rufous ; wing-coverts, scapulars and back with arrow-shaped marks varying from white or pale grey to bright cream-buff; on the neck the marks are obsolete and on the crown become longitudinal and spatulate in shape; tail like the back but the markings form irregular bars; chin and throat unspotted buffy white to rich buff; front and sides of neck buff or rufous, the feathers edged with black; breast mottled with black or dark brown and fulvous with whitish centres; abdomen paler with more conspicuous white spots, vent, thighs and under tail-coverts with finer, duller mottling.
Measurements. Wing 220 to 230 mm.
Young male like the female.
Chick in down. Lores and crown bright rufous-green, changing to darker chestnut-brown on back and tail-tuft;; circle round eye, sides of: head and ear-coverts bright pale fulvous-rufous ; below pale dull fulvous.
Distribution. In the West of its range this species is found in the same area as Tragopan blythi in both the Chin Hills and in South-Eastern Tibet, thence it extends through the Mishmi Hills, Kachin Hills and Yunnan to Ta-tsein-lu, Setchuan, Shensi, Hupeh, as far East as the Mountains North-east of Hankow. Bailey records it as common on the Upper Dibong and Tsanpo Valleys. The first record of its occurrence within out limits was that of Mr. W. Scott from Sadone.
Nidification. Practically nothing on record. There are six eggs in the British Museum said to be a single clutch, but looking like two, taken in Ta-tsein-lu, and I have a three clutch in my collection taken by some missionaries on the 23rd May on Peling Mountain, Shensi. These were said to have been taken from a stick-nest in a tree and measure 54.1 x 41.4, 53.6 x 40.8 and 53.4 x 40.7 mm. The breeding-season probably lasts from early April to early June.
Habits. Apparently similar in every way to the other species. Wilson says that it is fairly common in parts of Hupeh and Setchuan between 4,000 and 9,000 feet.