201. Tesia cyaniventris.
The Slaty-bellied Short-wing.
Tesia cyaniventer, Hodgs. J. A. S. B. vi, p. 101 (1837) ; Blyth, Cat p. 178 ; Horsf. & Moore, Cat. i, p. 179 ; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 487; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 101; Hume, Cat. no. 328; Brooks, S. F. viii, p. 470; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 118; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 131. Tesia auriceps, Hodgs. J. A. S. B. xvi, p. 137 (1847). Oligura cyaniventris (Hodgs.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 604.
The Slaty-bellied Wren, Jerd.; Ti-si, Nepal; Samtit-tammong, Lepch.
Coloration. Male. The forehead, crown, and nape glistening golden brown; the rest of the upper plumage and the visible portions of the closed wings and tail olive-green; lores and a broad stripe from the eye to the nape black ; sides of the head and the whole lower plumage slaty blue.
Female. The entire upper plumage and the exposed parts of the wings and tail olive-green, the crown somewhat brighter than the other parts; lores and a stripe from the eye to the nape black, with a yellowish supercilium above ; sides of head and lower plumage dark ashy, suffused with white in places.
The young bird has the whole upper plumage green with a rufescent tinge; the sides of the head and the whole lower plumage dull olive-green. The black lores and postocular stripe with the pale supercilium make their appearance very soon after the bird is fledged.
From the series of birds sexed by Hume in Manipur, it would appear that young males assume the full plumage of the adult female before the final change to that of the adult male.
Legs, feet, and claws dull brown to pale, rather fleshy, brown ; upper mandible and tip of lower deep to blackish brown ; rest of lower mandible and gape dull wax-yellow to orange-horny: iris deep brown (Hume) ; iris vermilion (Cripps).
Length nearly 4; tail .8; wing 1.8 ; tarsus .95 ; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. Nepal; Sikhim ; Dibrugarh in Assam ; the Khasi hills ; Manipur. This species appears to be found at comparatively low levels, but no exact information on this point is available.
Habits, &c. Found in brushwood on the ground. According to Hodgson this bird constructs a huge globular nest of green moss and black moss-roots in a thick bush. The eggs, three or four in number, are figured as being white speckled with bright red. They measure .72 by .54.