(689) Terpsiphone paradisi affinis.
The Burmese Paradise Flycatcher.
Tchitrea affinis Hay, Blyth, J.A.S.B., xv, p. 292 (1846) (Malay Peninsula and Tenasserim). Terpsiphone affinis. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 47.
Vernacular names. Dao-rajah-gophu (Cachari).
Description. In the fully adult plumage the Burmese Paradise Flycatcher differs from the Indian bird only in having a shorter more rounded crest and in having the black shaft-lines and edges to the wing- and tail-feathers more developed.
The young male in the third year appears to moult direct from the grey-throated stage into the complete black and white plumage, but more material may possibly disprove this theory. Certainly, birds in South Assam, which are much nearer affinis than paradisi, go through the same stages as the latter.
Females and young males have considerably more grey on the lower parts, the under tail-coverts are nearly always, and the abdomen generally, suffused with chestnut.
The chestnut of the upper parts is also, on the whole, duller.
Colours of soft parts and Measurements as in T. p. paradisi.
Nestling rather more definitely barred above than in T. p. paradisi.
Distribution. Assam, South of the Brahmaputra, the whole of Burma, West Siam, Annam, Cochin China, Yunnan.
Nidification. Differs in no way from that of the Indian Paradise flycatcher, but—in Assam, at all events—thin bamboo-jungle forms a very favourite nesting-site. In Burma three eggs appear to be laid more often than four, and Mr. J. M. D. Mackenzie has taken two hard-set. The eggs do not differ either in size or appearance from those of its Indian cousin.
One hundred eggs average 20.0 x 14.9 nun.: maxima 21.4 X 15.0 and 21.2 x 15.9 mm.: minima 18.6 X 14.4 and 20.2 x 14.3 mm.
The female of this form seems to acquire lengthened tail-feathers more frequently than the Indian birds and I have seen a pair with both birds" in exactly the same plumage with equally long tails. The breeding-season is May and June.
Habits. Similar to those of the preceding bird. It is found both throughout the plains and in the lower hills up to 3,000 feet, and occasionally higher. In the Chindwin and the Bhamo Hills it is found up to at least 0,000 feet but the few specimens I have been able to examine from these hills are very pale and more material may prove that in Burma there is a pale form of affinis inhabiting the higher elevations, just as in India leucogaster takes the place of true paradisi.
The Burmese Flycatcher is perhaps more partial to thin secondary growth and bamboo-jungle than the Indian bird is but otherwise there is nothing to remark about it. It is very easily tamed and makes a charming pet.