(548) Ianthia cyanura cyanura.
The Japanese Bush-Robin.
Motacilla cyanurus Pall., Reise Russ. Beichs, ii, p. 709 (1773) (Yenesei).
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. Sides of forehead and short broad supercilium white; whole upper plumage and wing-coverts pale slaty blue-grey, brighter and bluer above the supercilium and on the rump and upper tail-coverts ; tail dark brown, suffused with blue on the outer webs; wing-quills brown edged with fulvous; lores and round the eye, cheeks and ear-coverts dark slaty-black; chin and throat white ; flanks orange ; under surface of body dull white tinged with creamy chestnut on breast and sides of abdomen. The black of the sides of the neck often meets in a gorget across the lower throat.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill black; legs and feet reddish brown.
Measurements. Total length about 150 mm.; wing 76 to 82 mm.; tail 56 to 57 mm.; tarsus about 23 mm.; culmen 10 mm.
Female. A ring of pale fulvous-white feathers round the eye ; lores fulvous; upper plumage and wings olive-brown; rump and upper tail-coverts strongly suffused with greyish blue; tail brown, the outer edges bluish; flanks orange; chin and throat fulvous-white ; breast pale olive-brown fading into albescent on the centre of the abdomen; under tail-coverts white or fulvous-white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill horny-brown; legs light brown.
Measurements. "Wing 73 to 80 mm.
The nestling is rufous-brown above, the feathers tipped black and with central fulvous streaks; below brownish white, the feathers edged with black, and those of the breast with pale centres.
Distribution. From Urals East through Siberia and Northern China to Japan. In Winter it moves South to South China, Yunnan, etc., and has once been found in the Indian Empire, a single bird, now in the Tring Museum, having been shot by me in North Cachar.
Nidification. Smirnoff, in epistola, decribes nest and eggs as like those of 7. c. pallidiora.
Habits. This little Bush-Robin is said to be a bird of tame and confiding habits, frequenting the vicinity of gardens and orchards as well as woods and semi-wooded country. It has all the habits of a Robin, feeding on the ground as well as on bushes and low trees.