654. Ianthia rufilata.
The Red-flanked Bush-Robin.
Nemura rufilatus, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 27 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 299; Hume, N. & E. p. 324; id. S. F. xi, p. 198. Ianthia rufilata (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 170 ; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 52; Brooks, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 77; id. S. F. iii, p. 240 ; Oates in Hume's N. E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 68. Ianthia cyanura (Pall.), apud Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 146 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 44. Nemura cyanura (Pall.), apud Hume, Cat, no. 508 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 304; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 64. Tarsiger rufilatus (Hodgs.), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 256; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 446.
The White-breasted Blue Wood-Chat, Jerd. ; Mangzhil-pho, Lepch,
Coloration. Male. Forehead and a broad eyebrow, rump, upper tail-coverts, and the median wing-coverts bright ultramarine-blue ; ear-coverts, lores, and round the eye black; upper plumage, edges of wing-coverts and quills, sides of the head, throat, and neck extending down to the sides of the breast deep purplish blue ; tail black, the outer webs suffused with deep blue ; chin, throat, middle of breast, and remaining lower plumage white, sullied with ashy brown on the breast; a very large and conspicuous patch of orange-chestnut on each side of the body ; under wing-coverts and axillaries white.
Males from Sikhim are very bright; those from other parts have the upper plumage a greenish blue.
Female. Upper plumage olive-brown, the coverts and wings edged with rufous; rump greenish blue ; upper tail-coverts deep blue; tail dark brown, the outer webs suffused with deep blue ; chin and throat narrowly white ; sides of the head and neck and the whole breast ochraceous ; a large patch of orange-chestnut on each side of the body; remainder of the sides ochraceous; middle of abdomen and under tail-coverts white; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale yellowish buff.
Some females have a well-marked bluish-grey supercilium, and others are without it.
The young resemble the female, and have the orange patch on each side of the body and also a blue tail and rump, but the upper plumage is everywhere streaked with fulvous as well as the sides of the head and the throat.
Bill black; legs and feet deep brown ; iris brown (Hume).
Length nearly 6 ; tail 2.6; wing 3.3; tarsus 1.05; bill from gape .6.
I. cyanura is an allied species from Northern Asia.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Gilgit and Kashmir generally to Sikhim ; the Khasi hills ; Tipperah ; Manipur. This species is found up to 11,000 feet in the Himalayas in summer, and descends to lower levels in winter.
Habits, &c. Breeds in May and June, constructing a nest of moss and grass in holes in banks and under tree-roots, and laying four eggs, which are white with a green tinge, spotted sparingly round the larger end with minute specks of reddish brown, and measuring about .71 by .56.