653. Tarsiger chrysaeus.
The Golden Bush-Robin.
Tarsiger chrysaeus, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 28; Blyth, Cat. p. 169 ; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 310; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 149; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 45 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 325 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 260; Hume, Cat. no. 511; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 67.
The Golden Bush-Chat, Jerd.; Manshil-pho, Lepch.
Coloration. Male. Forehead, crown, nape, hind neck, and the middle portion of the back olive-green; a superciliary streak reaching to the nape, the lesser wing-coverts, scapulars, sides of the back, the rump, the upper tail-coverts, and the whole lower plumage bright orange-yellow, many of the feathers more or less fringed very narrowly with brown; median and greater coverts and the quills black, margined with olive-green; tail orange-yellow, broadly tipped with black, the median pair of feathers black, with a yellow margin on the outer webs ; lores, round the eye, and the ear-coverts black.
Female. The whole upper plumage and the exposed parts of the wings olive-green; median pair of tail-feathers olive-green, the others golden yellow, broadly tipped, and margined on the outer webs, with olive-green; a yellowish-white ring round the eye; ear-coverts olive-brown, with pale shafts; lores and an indistinct supercilium olive-yellow; the whole lower plumage ochraceous yellow, most of the feathers with tiny dusky fringes and the flanks washed with olivaceous.
The young have the whole plumage dark olive-brown, the feathers streaked with fulvous and tipped with black.
Lower mandible and edge of the upper along the commissure yellow; rest of the bill black; iris very dark brown ; legs, feet, and claws fleshy, tinged with brown (Hume).
Length about 6; tail 2.3; wing 2.7; tarsus 1.2; bill from gape .7.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Chamba to Sikhim, apparently up to 5000 feet; the Khasi hills; the Naga hills; Manipur. This species extends into Western China.
Habits, &c. Nests on the ground from May to August, in holes of rocks and banks, and lays three or four eggs, which are pale blue, and measure about .8 by .53.