1331. Phasianus humiae.
Mrs. Hume's Pheasant.
Callophasis humiae, Hume, S. F. ix, p. 461 (1881); xi, p. 302. Phasianus huniiae, Godwin-Austen, P. Z. 8. 1882, p. 715, pl. Ii; W. Sclater, Ibis, 1891, p. 152; Ogilvie Grant, Vat. B. M. xxii, p. 335; Oates, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. x, p. 112.
Coloration. Male. Crown brown, tinged with olive and with traces of green metallic gloss ; chin dark brown ; neck all round, upper back, and upper breast black, the feathers near their edges glossed with steely blue, the velvety-black centres only showing slightly ; smaller wing-coverts and interscapulars copper-coloured, shot with glowing fiery red; a broad band of white feathers with black tips and bases across each wing and the scapulars; parallel to this is a black band, glossed with bronze-green, formed by the tips of the chestnut median coverts; greater coverts chestnut, tipped with white, forming a second white band; quills dark brown, edged outside with chestnut, which grows broader on the secondaries and tertiaries, each of which has a subterminal black bar and white or buff tip; lower back and rump black with metallic purplish gloss, each feather fringed with white; upper tail-coverts and tail grey, the latter with bars, rather far apart, of black more or less mixed with chestnut, the outer feathers, beginning with about the third pair from the middle, having a subterminal black band that grows broader on each pair, until on the outermost pair it nearly covers the feathers; lower parts from middle of breast to vent chestnut, some breast-feathers with a black crescentic subterminal spot and both breast- and flank-feathers fringed with fiery red in some lights; vent and lower tail-coverts black with a greenish gloss.
Female. General colour greyish brown, blotched with black and mottled with pale sandy; crown rufous, with dark brown centres to the feathers ; hind neck and upper back blotched with black, the feathers with irregular arrowhead-shaped white shaft-spots; lower back and rump speckled and mixed with black and pale rufous ; inner scapulars mostly black, and some large black blotches on the wing-coverts, some of which have pale shafts, and the median and greater coverts whitish tips; primaries blackish brown slightly speckled rufous, with white spots on the outer webs and mottled tips : secondaries black, mottled and banded with brown and tipped with rufous ; middle tail-feathers brown, speckled black, with black and whitish cross-bands; outer tail-feathers chestnut, with imperfect black bars, each with a subterminal black band and white tip ; lower parts pale brownish rufous, with whitish bars and edges to feathers of the breast, upper abdomen, and flanks ; lower abdomen whity brown ; under tail-coverts black, white, and chestnut mixed.
Rectrices 16. Bill of male greenish horny ; naked sides of face intense crimson ; irides orange ; legs and feet pale drab (Hume).
Length of a male 33 ; tail 20.5 ; wing 8.7; tarsus 2.75 ; bill from gape 13. Females smaller : wing 8.25 ; tail 7 ; tarsus 2.3.
Distribution. Hill-forests of Manipur, both north and south of the valley, and a considerable area in Upper Burma, specimens having been obtained by Oates near the Ruby Mines east of the Irrawaddy, and the occurrence of the species ascertained at Tounggyi in the southern Shan States. Only a very few skins of this species have hitherto been collected.