683. Lapp OWL.
Strix lapponica, Retz. Faun. Suec. p. 79 (1800) ; Naum. Nachtrag. Taf. 349 ; (Gould), B. of E. i. pl. 42 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. i. p. 254 ; (Dresser), v. p. 281, pl. 308 ; (Tacz.) F. O. Sib. O. p. 136 ; S. barbata, Pall. Zoogr. Ross. As. i. p. 318 (1811).
Lapland’s Ugle, Norweg. ; Lapp Uggla, Swed. ; Lapinpollo, Pikku-huuhkaja, Finn. ; Lappis-skuolffi, Lapp. ; Kamennaja-sova, Russ. ; Chakan, Maktschirga, Yakutsk.
Male ad. (Lapland). Upper parts dark ashy brown blotched and irregularly barred with white ; scapulars white centrally striped and blotched with brown ; quills and tail dark ashy brown with whitish bars vermiculated with greyish brown, the latter broadly tipped with dark brown ; facial disk greyish white narrowly barred with dark brown ; margin of the disk chocolate brown margined with white ; chin blackish brown ; under parts dull white streaked with dark brown ; legs greyish white narrowly barred with greyish brown ; bill yellowish horn ; iris light yellow. Culmen 1.9, wing 18.0, tail 12.8, tarsus 2.55 inch. Male similar but smaller. The young bird has the upper parts sooty chocolate brown very little marked with white, the facial disk scarcely defined, the under parts brown closely barred with dull white.
Hab. Northern Scandinavia, Lapland, Finland, and North Russia, rarely straying south to Germany ; Northern Siberia, and Kamchatka ; of rare occurrence in S.E. Siberia.
Inhabits the large forests in the high north, and is as a rule shy and wary, but at its nest it is extremely bold. Its cry consists of three notes drawn out, the first hardest, the second lighter and short, the third lightest and most prolonged of all, Hu, hu, huuu. It feeds on small rodents especially lemmings and birds of different kinds. It lays in old deserted nests of the larger Raptores, and is also said to make its own nest ; in May it deposits 3 to 7 pure white slightly glossy eggs, which in size average about 2.20 by 1.67.
In North America this owl is replaced by a nearly allied form S. cinerea Gmel., which differs merely in being darker, with the- markings on the breast less distinctly defined.
683. Strix lapponica
683. Lapp OWL.