1305. Turtur ferrago.
The Indian Turtle-Dove.
Columba ferrago, Eversm. Add. Pall. Zoogr. Boss.-Asiat. fasc. iii, p. 17 (1842). Columba pulchvara, Hodgs. in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 85 (1844), descr. nulla,. Turtur rupicolus, apud Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 476; Blyth, Ibis, 1867, p. 149; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 60; Beavan, Ibis, 1868, p. 374; Hume, Ibis, 1870, p. 438; Cock & Marsh. S. F. i, p. 358 ; Adam, ibid. p. 390 ; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 262; C. H. T. Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 421; nec Columba rupicola, Pall. Turtur vitticollis, apud Hume & Henders. Lah. to Yark. p. 274, nec Hodgs. Turtur pulchrata, Hume, N. & E. p. 500; Butler, S. F. iv, p. 3; Hume, Cat; no. 792; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 711 ; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 420; Reid, S. F. x, p. 60; Davidson, ibid. p. 315; Davison, ibid. p. 407; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 290; Davidson, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. v, p. 330. Turtur ferrago, Wardl. Bams. Ibis, 1880, p. 68; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 584; Biddulph, Ibis, 1882, p. 286; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xxi, p. 401. Turtur pulchrala (Hodgs.), Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 349.
The Ashy Turtle-Dove, Jerdon; Koin, Chamba; Hulagud, Malir.
Coloration. similar to that of T. orientalis, except that the middle of the abdomen is whitish and the vent, lower tail-coverts, tips of the tail-feathers, and outer webs of the outermost rectrices are white or very pale grey. The general Coloration, as a rule, is slightly less rufous and the head greyer. The tips of the feathers of the neck-patches are grey, as in T. orientalis.
Bill blackish : legs dull purple-lake (Jerdon). Irides light orange (Barnes).
Length 13; tail 5.25 ; wing 7.25 ; tarsus .85 ; bill from gape 1.
Distribution. This Dove breeds in the Himalayas from Afghanistan to Sikhim, and also throughout a large area in Central Asia, including Turkestan and South-western Siberia; it visits Northern India in the winter, avoiding the desert tracts, and is found as far south as the Deccan; whilst rare stragglers have been obtained by Davidson in the Wynaad and by one or two observers in Ceylon. Some skins from Nepal and occasionally from the plains of India are intermediate between this and T. orientalis ; but generally the two forms are easily distinguished, though closely allied.
Habits, &c. Very similar t6 those of the last species, except that this is a distinctly migratory bird and is less social, though sometimes seen in flocks. It breeds at elevations of 4000-8000 feet in the Himalayas from May to August, and lays the usual two oval, white, glossy eggs, measuring about 1.22 by .93, on a small platform of twigs on a tree. Davidson found a nest that he believed to belong to this species in the Satpuras, north of Khandesh, in March.