1116. ROSEATE TERN.
Sterna dougalli, Montag. Orn. Dict. Suppl. (1813) ; Naum. x. p. 78, Taf. 251 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 479, pl. cxxxii. fig. 1 ; Gould, B. of E. v. pl. 418 ; Dresser, viii. p. 273, pl. 581 ; Saunders, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxv. p. 70 ; id. Manual, p. 645 ; Lilford, vi. p. 15, pl. 7 ; Blanford, F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 319 ; Ridgway, p. 44 ; S. paradisea, Keys, and Blas, Wirbelth, Eur. p. 247 (1840, nec. Brunn.) ; Gould, B. of Gt. Brit. v. pl. 71 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 1008 ; S. gracilis, Gould, P.Z.S. 1845, p. 76 ; id. B. of Austral, vii. pl. 27.
Sterne de Dougall, French ; Paradies-Meerschwalbe, German ; Dougalls-Terne, Dan.
Male ad. (Massachusetts). Crown and nape glossy black ; upper parts light French-grey ; the rump, upper tail-coverts, and tail white washed with grey ; rest of plumage white ; under parts tinged with delicate rose- colour ; first primary with the outer web blackish ; bill orange-red at the base, otherwise black ; legs orange-red ; iris dark brown. Culmen 1.7, wing 9.0, tail 9.0, the lateral feathers extending nearly 6 inches beyond the middle ones, tarsus 0.8 inch. Sexes alike. In winter the forehead is white, the crown and nape brownish black marked with white, the bill nearly black, and the under parts lack the rose tinge.
Hab. Europe, north to Britain, and rarely to Denmark ; somewhat rare in South Europe, but has been recorded from South Africa and the Azores ; the coasts of Asia north to the Loo-choo Islands ; China, Ceylon, the Andamans; Malaysia, south to Australia and New Caledonia ; Eastern America from Massa¬chusetts to Venezuela ; West Indies, and the Antilles.
In general habits it resembles the Common and Arctic Terns, but its cry is easily distinguishable from either of those. It is essentially an oceanic species, and its breeding range is very wide. Its eggs, 2 to 3 in number, are deposited on the ground on the coast, in sandy localities, and on small islands, and resemble those of the Common and Arctic Terns, but are as a rule more elongate in shape, and measure about 1.67 by 1.18.
1116. Sterna sougalli
1116. ROSEATE TERN.