1508. Sterna dougalli.
The Roseate Tern.
Sterna dougalli, Mont. Orn. Diet. Suppl. (1813); Legge, S. F. iii p. 376; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 294: Butler, S. F. v, p. 327; vii, p. 188 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 492; Hume, Cat. no. 985 bis; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 1033; Parker, S. F. ix, p. 488; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 425; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 301; Saunders, Cat. B. M. xxv, p. 70. Sterna paradisea, apud Keys. & Blas. Wirb. Eur. p. 247 (1840), nec Briinn.; Blyth, Cat. p. 292; id. Ibis, 1867, p. 177; Walden, Ibis, 1874, p. 149. Sterna gracilis, Gould, P. Z. S. 1845, p. 76 ; Hume, S. F. ii, pp.317, 501. Sternula korustes, Hume, S. F. ii, p. 318.
Coloration. In breeding-plumage the crown, with the forehead, upper lores, sides of head to lower edge of orbit, and upper part of hind neck black; lower lores, cheeks, sides of neck, and a collar round the hind neck white; back and wings pale pearl-grey; rump and tail paler, outer tail-feathers white; outer web of 1st primary black, except near tip; inner web blackish near shafts, inner border of all primaries and secondaries to the tips white, and also the outer border of the secondaries near the end ; lower parts throughout white, suffused with delicate pink, evanescent in dried skins.
In winter the forehead is spotted with white, and the lower parts are nearly white. Young birds have the upper parts white with dark brown intermarginal bands on the feathers, and all the primaries dark grey, the first almost black, with conspicuous white inner borders.
Bill black, red at base ; irides dark brown ; legs and feet scarlet.
Length 15; tail 5.5 to 7.5, depth of fork 4 to 5 ; wing 9; tarsus .75 ; bill from gape 2.
Distribution. Coasts of the temperate and tropical Atlantic and of the Indian Ocean. This Tern has not hitherto been recorded with certainty on the west coast of lndia,'though it is said to have been seen in Sind, but it is far from rare in Ceylon and at the Andamans, and was obtained by Davison on the coast of Southern Tenasserim.
Habits, &c- A sea-tern, usually seen near the coasts. Mr. Barker found a colony breeding on a sandbank near Adam's Bridge, Northwest Ceylon, in June. Each clutch contained one or two eggs, laid in a small hollow in the sand very little above high-water mark; the eggs were brownish or greenish grey, spotted and blotched as usual, and measured about 1.58 by 1.12.