260. Stercorarius crepidatus.
Male 20". Legs black. Bill brown. Crown, nape, lores, and sides of head dark brown. Cheeks, ear-coverts, narrow collar (sharply defined in front) white. Throat and collar tinged straw colour. Often a pale brown gorget. Mantle, wings (above and below), and tail dark brown. All shafts of primaries white. Median rectrices pointed, and project 3" beyond the others. Arctic and sub-Arctic regions down to lat. 55°, and in winter to Europe, Africa, Persian Gulf, Australia, New Zealand, N. Pacific, and Atlantic, as far south as Rio de Janeiro. Eggs (2.4 x 1.6) olive, spotted brown and grey. (B. 1518,)
Also S. parasiticus. 22". The Long-tailed or Buffon's Skua. Legs olive. Bill horny brown. Forehead, lores, crown, and nape brownish black. Mantle ash-brown, tinged grey. Shafts of first and second quills white, of the rest brown. Neck yellowish, and breast white. Abdomen, flanks, and under wing brown. Breeds in the Arctic Circle, and ranges in winter south as far as the Straits of Gibraltar, to 40° N. on Atlantic side of America, and a little further south on Pacific side. Eggs (2.1 x 1.5) olive, clouded brown.
Also the genus Megalestris. With short tail, the central pair of feathers projecting more than 1/2" beyond the others. Four species— M. catarrhactes, 21", the Great Skua, head and nape umber-brown, acuminate feathers on neck streaked yellowish brown, primaries umber, back streaked and mottled rufous, below tawny, Greenland, Iceland, and Norway, ranging south to Straits of Gibraltar and New England States; M. chilensis, 21", similar to M. catarrhactes, but brighter in colour, above boldly spotted chestnut, below rich rufous, S. America; M. antarctica, 23" to 24", legs black, bill black, above and below sooty brown, back slightly striated, Southern Ocean from S. America to Australia and New Zealand, ranging as far north as Madagascar, and perhaps Ceylon; M. maccormicki, 21", legs and bill black, head and neck clay-brown, neck-feathers tinged golden, abdomen coffee-brown, mantle, wings, and tail umber as in M. antarctica, Victoria Land and high Antarctic region. (B.M. Cat., xxv. 314-334.)