535. Spodiopsar cineraceus.
The Grey Starling.
Sturnus cineraceus, Temm. Pl. Col. ii, pi. 556 (1835) ; id. & Schleg. Faun. Jap., Aves, p. 85, pl. 45 ; David & Oustalet, Ois. Chine, p. 361. Poliopsar cineraceus (Temm.), Sharpe, Ibis, 1888, p. 476; id. Cat. B. M. xiii, p. 41.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, nape, and sides of neck black, the forehead streaked with white; lores, ear-coverts, and round the eye white streaked with black ; chin and throat dark ashy brown with paler and indistinct shaft-streaks ; breast ashy, slightly paler than throat; sides of the body and thighs rufous ashy; abdomen and under tail-coverts white; back, scapulars, rump, and upper tail-coverts drab-brown, with a broad white bar across the rump ; tail drab-brown, with broad white tips to all the inner webs of the feathers except the middle pair ; wing-coverts and tertiaries bronzy brown; remainder of wing blackish, the primaries narrowly, the secondaries more broadly, margined with white on the outer webs ; under wing-coverts and axillaries white, a few feathers of the former partially margined with brown.
The youngest bird I have seen has the whole plumage russet-brown, the inner webs of the tail-feathers tipped white, the quills of the" wing edged with paler brown ; the ear-coverts whitish ; the chin nearly pure white.
Between this young bird and the adult above described there is every possible gradation of plumage. The nestling is probably streaked below.
Iris brown surrounded by white; bill orange, the tip horny; the base of the lower mandible and the angle of the mouth brownish green; legs yellow (David & Oustalet).
Length about 9; tail 2.8; wing 5.2; tarsus 1.25 ; bill from gape 1.3.
Distribution. A collector I employed at Bhamo in Upper Burma in 1880 procured one specimen of this bird about November. I omitted to notice this species in my list of the Birds of Bhamo (Ibis, 1888, p. 70).
The Grey Starling is a common winter visitor to Southern China. It passes the summer in Eastern Siberia, Japan, and Northern China.
S. colletti is an allied form without the white rump-band and wanting the white tips to the tail-feathers. The habitat of this species is unknown.
* Sharpe (Ibis, 1889, p. 580) has proposed this name for the genus recently named by him Poliopsar, a term which had already been given by Cassin to some American birds.