186. Turdinulus roberti.
Myiothera murina, Mull, apud Blyth, Ibis, 1865, p. 47. Pnoepyga caudata, Blyth, apud Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 101 (1870). Pnoepyga roberti, Godw.-Aust. & Wald. Ibis, 1875, p. 252; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 195; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 218. Turdinulus roberti (G.-A. & Wald.), Hume, S. F. vi, p. 234 (1878) ; Hume, Cat. no. 332 ter; Sharpe, Notes Leyd. Mus. vi, p. 173. Turdinulus murinus (Mull.), apud, Hume, S. F. ix, p. 115; Oates, B. B. i, p. 62 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 593.
Coloration. Upper plumage with the tail and exposed parts of the wings rufescent olive-brown, the forehead decidedly fulvous, the feathers of the crown, nape, and back edged with black, and those of the back with fulvous shaft-streaks, as also those of the lesser wing-coverts, the median and greater coverts and tertiaries with terminal fulvous-white spots; lores and a long supercilium to the nape fulvous; sides of the head fulvous mottled with black, the ear-coverts with paler shafts, and the cheeks narrowly banded with black ; chin and- throat pale fulvous, generally quite plain, occasionally with a few very minute brown specks ; breast and abdomen fulvous, the edges of the feathers broadly brown; sides of body and thighs nearly uniform fulvescent brown; under tail-coverts ferruginous.
Legs, feet, and claws pale brown and brown to pale fleshy-brown and dusky fleshy; upper mandible brown to black, lower pale to dark plumbeous; iris brown, light brown, cinnabar, sienna-brown, deep brown (Hume).
Length about 4.5; tail .9 ; wing 2.1; tarsus .8; bill from gape .75.
Distribution. Asalu and also at Chakha in the Manipur hills ; Muleyit mountain in Tenasserim at 5000 feet and upwards.
The species found in Sumatra and identified by Blyth with T. roberti does not, according to Sharpe, appear to be the same.
Habits, &c. Mr. Davison observes that these birds are generally seen in pairs, occasionally three or four together, hopping about on the ground or amongst the stems of the undergrowth only in the densest portions of the forest. They are not shy and do not fly unless very closely pressed.