(463) Elachura haplonota.
The Plain Brown Wren.
Elachura haplonota Stuart Baker, Ibis, 1892, p. 62 (Hungrum, N. Cachar).
Vernacular names. Tinglin-rui-gajeba (Kacha Naga). Description. Whole upper plumage and wing-coverts dark umber-brown, rather lighter on the rump and upper tail-coverts, the feathers obsoletely edged with rather pale sienna-brown; wings dark cinnamon-brown on the exposed parts and dark brown where unexposed in the closed wing; tail brown, tinged with cinnamon-red but not so strongly as are the wing-quills; lores fulvous-brown, dusky next the eyes; chin and throat white tinged with fulvous and the feathers, except in the centre, tipped with dusky; breast and sides of the neck fulvous-brown, the feathers tipped brown and subtipped white, the white being most prominent in the centre of the breast; centre of abdomen white; flanks and under tail-coverts fulvous-brown, some of the feathers of the former tipped white; thighs greyish-brown, the shafts of the feathers paler; under wing-coverts grey; axillaries dark fulvous-brown.
.Colours of soft parts. Iris light red; bill dark horny, slightly paler on commissure and tip; gape black, mouth bluish-fleshy; legs sanguineous-fleshy, the claws still paler.
Measurements. Length in the flesh 104 mm.; wing 50 mm.; tail 40 mm.; tarsus 15 mm.; culmen 10 mm.
Distribution. The only specimen known was obtained on the Hungrum Peak, N. Cachar Hills, at 6,400 feet.
Nidification. The nest, upon which the above bird was trapped, was made of skeleton leaves, dead leaves, roots, tiny twigs and grass bents fairly well bound together, covered outside with loose dead leaves and compactly lined with skeleton leaves. In shape it was a very deep cup about 81 mm. across its broadest part by about 135 mm. deep and it was placed under a fallen tree, supported by fallen branches and rubbish, the fallen tree itself forming the top of the nest.
The eggs, three in number, were pure glossy white, one faintly speckled and the others more strongly marked with pale reddish-brown. They measure about 17.2 x 13.1 mm.
The nest was taken on the 11th May in very dense secondary growth in which many dead trees were left lying.
Habits. The two birds seen when watching the above nest were just like birds of the genus Pnoepyga in habits, very active and restless, quick on their legs but slow and feeble in their flight. Other birds seen but not procured, with a nest similar to that above described, were just as shy and restless. The call-note is a loud, clear whistle and there is also a constantly-uttered soft " chir." The bird, trapped on its nest, had fed on ants and a species of tiny bright blue beetle.