414. CANARY BIRD.
Serinus canarius (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 321 (1766) ; (Webb and Berth.), Orn. Canar. p. 21, pl. 2 ; Dresser, iii. p. 557, pl. 172 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br Mus. xii. p. 370.
Male ad. (Teneriffe). Differs from S. hortulanus in being somewhat larger, in lacking the rich yellow on the head, the crown and sides of the head being apple-green finely striped with blackish brown ; rump apple- green with scarcely perceptible stripes ; under parts golden yellow lading to whitish on the lower abdomen and under tail-coverts, the flanks only striped with dull blackish brown ; bill and legs fleshy brown ; iris brown. Culmen 0.38, wing 2.9, tail 2.55, tarsus 0.72 inch. The female has much less greenish yellow in the plumage, the crown is grey striped with blackish, slightly tinged with apple-green, and the under parts bully white washed with apple-yellow on the throat, breast, and middle of the abdomen.
Hab. The Canaries, Azores, and Madeira ; has occurred in England, but specimens obtained were probably escaped cage-birds.
In general habits it resembles the Serin and frequents wooded districts, especially pine-woods, vineyards, and gardens. Its flight resembles that of the Linnet, and the bird flies from tree to tree at no great altitude. Its food consists of seeds of various kinds, tender shoots of plants, and fruit, especially tigs. It is generally found near water, that being a necessity to this species. Its song resembles that of its caged descendants but is scarcely so rich. It is a resident passing the winter at lower altitudes than in the summer. Nidification commences in March and the nest is placed in a tree, seldom less than 8 feet from the ground and carefully concealed. It is neatly constructed of dry grass-stems, plant-cotton, and moss. The eggs, from 4 to 5 in number, are pale sea-green or pale blue spotted and marked with reddish brown, and measure about 0.77 by 0.54. Three and even four broods are said to be reared in a season.
414. Serinus canarius
414. CANARY BIRD.