942. Serilophus lunatus.
Eurylaimus lunatus, Gould, P. Z. S. 1833, p. 133. Serilophus lunatus, Swainson, Class. B. ii, p. 262 ; Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 311 ; id. Cat. p. 196; id. Birds Bum. p. 125; Horsf. & M. Cat. p. 118; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 470 ; iii, p. 53; id. Cat. no. 139 bis ; Wardl. Ramsay, Ibis, 1875, p. 352 ; Davison, S. F. v, p. 455 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 89, 499 ; Oates, S. F. viii, p. 164; x, p. 188 ; id. B. B. i, p. 424 ; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 157 : Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 574 ; Sclater, Cat. B. M. xiv, p. 460; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 291. Primary quills, especially 3rd and 4th, sharply pointed, the worn inner web of the two feathers named having the edge concave near the tip.
Coloration. Male. Forehead pale ashy, crown and nape pale greyish brown, back darker, passing into chestnut on the rump and upper tail-coverts; a broad black supercilium extending back to the nape ; lores pale rufous with black hairs intermixed, ear-coverts greyish rufescent; wings black, basal portion of outer webs of almost all quills greyish blue, a large white spot on the inner web of each, 3rd and 4th primaries with broad white tips, tertiaries and tips of inner webs of all quills except the first five pale chestnut, tips of the outer webs of the same feathers and of the fifth primary white ; tail-feathers black, the outer 3 pairs with broad white tips; lower parts ashy grey, whitish on the throat and abdomen ; lower wing-coverts and thighs black, edge of wing white.
Female similar, but with a glistening silvery white gorget.
Bill light blue, paler on the culmen; gape and base of both mandibles orange; mouth orange; eyelids greenish yellow; iris dark brown; legs greenish orange ; claws light blue (Oates).
Length 7 ; tail 2.8 ; wing 3.4 ; tarsus .8; bill from gape .92.
Distribution. Evergreen forests of Pegu hills, also Karennee and throughout Tenasserim. Not at present recorded outside British territory.
Habits, &c. This Broadbill occurs in small flocks in forests, and is apparently strictly arboreal. It feeds chiefly on insects. It is described as very stupid and not easily alarmed. It breeds from April to July inclusive, making a globular nest, about six inches in diameter, of coarse grass, vegetable fibres, twigs, moss, rootlets, cocoons, and similar materials. The nest is lined with broad leaves, some of them occasionally green ; it has a side entrance protected by a rude porch, and hangs from the end of a small branch. The eggs, generally four in number, are thin and delicate, pure white with a slight gloss, marked with purplish-black specks and minute spots towards the larger end, and measure .95 by .67.