(905) Scotocerca inquieta striata.
The Streaked Scrub-Warbler.
Melizophilus striatus Brooks, Ibis, 1872, p. 180 (Punjab, India). Scotocerca inquieta. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 432.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. A narrow supercilium from the nostril to the nape, ear-coverts, cheeks and lower part of lores fulvous-pink; a narrow line through the eye blackish brown ; upper plumage and exposed parts of wings pale greyish brown, sometimes, especially on the wings, tinged with fulvous; the crown, nape and hind neck streaked with dark brown; closed parts of wings dark brown ; tail dark brown, almost black at the tip and paler brown at the base, two or three outermost pairs of feathers with white tips; below greyish white, the sides of the neck, breast and flanks suffused in varying degree with fulvous ; the chin and breast are streaked with dark brown; under tail-coverts darker brown.
Colours of soft parts. Iris bright hazel; bill dark horny-brown above, pale yellowish-horny below; legs and feet pale fleshy-yellow.
Measurements. Wing 49 to 52 mm.; tail 43 to 50 mm.; tarsus about 18 mm.; culmen 9 to 10 mm.
Distribution. South and East Persia, Baluchistan, Afghanistan and North-West India, to the Indus.
Nidification This little Warbler, breeds freely throughout the North-West Frontier from the plains up to about 4,000 feet, affecting stony bare hill-sides and rocky plains, where it breeds in the stunted thorny bushes quite close to the ground. The nest is domed and is made of grass-stems lined with grass-seed down and sometimes, fide Barnes, with feathers. The eggs number four to six and are white or pinky white, freckled with bright reddish, dense in a ring or cap at "the larger end and generally sparse elsewhere. They measure about 16.0 x 12.0 mm. The breeding-season is during February and March.
Habits. An inhabitant of the barest, bleakest hills and plains, so long as they afford a few thorny bushes and a little grass as cover. They are restless active little birds, ever on the move and flitting from bush to bush or running like mice from one scrap of cover to another. The male is said to have a sweet little song. They are resident wherever found.