1002. Sasia ochracea.
The Rufous Piculet.
Sasia ochracea, Hodgs. J. A. S. B. v, p. 778 (1836) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 65; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 678; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 301; id. Ibis, 1872, p. 10; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97 : xiv, pt. 2, p. 70; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 78; Hume & Oates, S. F. iii, p. 75; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 148; Hume, Cat. no. 187; id. S, F. xi, p. 65 ; Inglis, S. F. ix, p. 247 ; Hargitt, Ibis, 1881, p. 231; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 655 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 26: id. in Hume's N. & F. 2nd ed. ii, p. 317. Comeris (Sasia) ochracea, Hodgs. Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 85 (1844). Microcolaptes ochraceus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 191.
Sasya, Nepal; Chim, Lepcha.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes and forehead golden yellow, the former terminating in long black bristles, the yellow shading into rufous on the sinciput; occiput and nape olive; lores light grey; a white supercilium carried back some distance from above the eye; back, scapulars, and edges of tertiaries rufous olive, remainder of outer surface of wing pure olive; rump bright orange-brown ; quills (except the outer edges) brown with whitish inner margins; tertiaries pale brown ; upper tail-coverts and tail black ; lower parts orange-brown (brownish ferruginous), occasionally brownish yellow, sides of neck and hind neck rather more rufous ; wing-lining yellowish white; edge of wing buff.
In the female the forehead and sinciput are brownish rufous, like the hind neck.
Upper mandible dark brown, lower plumbeous; iris crimson, orbits dusky red ; legs yellowish red (Oates).
Length 3.4 ; tail 1 ; wing 2.1; tarsus .55 ; bill from gape .55.
Distribution. The Himalayas in Nepal, and further eastward; Assam, Tipperah, Sylhet, Cachar, Manipur, and throughout Burma, but not, so far as is known, farther south, this species being replaced in the Malay Peninsula by S. abnormis. In Sikkim 8. ochracea is found between 1000 and 6000 feet.
Habits, &c. This little Woodpecker is usually solitary or in pairs ; it haunts brushwood and bamboos in forest, and, like Picumnus innominatus, often makes its presence known by the noise it produces by tapping on bamboos. It lives on various insects, partly, at all events, on Coleoptera. Its eggs have been found in Sikhim by Mr. Gammie, amongst others, in June and July. It makes a hole, sometimes in the stem of a tree, sometimes in a bamboo. The eggs are white and measure about .63 by .5.