(1947) Rollulus roulroul.
THE GREEN WOOD-QUAIL.
Phasianus roulroul Scop., Del. Flor. et Faun., Insubr., ii, p, 90 (1786) (Malacca). Rollulus roulroul. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 111.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Adult male. Crest coppery to purplish-red; a broad white band across the head from eye to eye; tuft and remainder of head and neck black; upper parts rich green glossed with blue ; tail and longest upper tail-coverts black; lesser wing-coverts rufous-brown; median and greater coverts darker brown ; quills dark brown, mottled on the outer webs with rufous-buff; below black, the breast glossed with blue.
Colours of soft parts. Iris slaty-grey; bill black, scarlet on the base and gape; facial skin, legs and feet red, more scarlet in the male.
Measurements. Wing 131 to 146 mm.; tail 57 to 63 mm.; tarsus 41 to 43 mm.; culmen about 15 to 17.
Female. Crown, incipient crest and whole head dark slaty-grey ; upper and lower plumage grass-green, paler and tinged with grey on the abdomen and vent; scapulars and lesser wing-coverts chestnut, median and greater coverts paler chestnut with blackish bars; tail black; primaries and secondaries as in the male.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown.
Measurements. Wing 137 to 142 mm.
Distribution. Tenasserim and South-West Siam South to Sumatra and Borneo. It is very doubtful if this species occurs in Java, although there are three specimens in the British Museum alleged to have come from that island.
Nidification. Nothing recorded. A hen of this species in the aviaries of C. M. Inglis laid four eggs, pure white, of a fine close texture and in shape a rather pointed oval. They were laid on the 21st to 25th April and measure about 36.0 x 28.0 mm.
Habits. This quaint little Partridge is a forest-bird, moving about in dense cover in small parties of six to ten, feeding on insects, seeds, berries and shoots. Their call is a soft mellow whistle and in Tenasserim, on the Little Tenasserim River, Hop-wood says this call was continuously heard, the birds being very common though difficult to see, as they were such confirmed skulkers and runners. The natives considered them very stupid birds and extremely easy to trap.