(1075) Rhodopechys sanguinea sanguinea.
The Crimson-winged Finch.
Fringilla sanguinea Gould, P. Z. S., 1837, p, 127 (Erzerum).
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. - Adult male. Crown and nape black, a little brown showing on the edges of the feathers, especially on the forehead; lores and cheeks rosy crimson; a narrow crimson supercilium and a broad crimson line under the eye, the former paling to buff posteriorly; back and scapulars dark brown with black centres; lower back paler and with the black centres obsolete; rump sandy-brown, changing to crimson-pink on the lower rump and upper tail-coverts; tail black, the outermost feather white with a black shaft, the penultimate with the greater part of the inner web white; lesser and median wing-coverts like the back, tinged with rosy; greater coverts rosy, tipped black; quills black, broadly edged with crimson-rosy on two-thirds of their length; secondaries tipped white ; sides of the head, ear-coverts and upper breast brown, the feathers black* centred; a pale rosy band across the breast, generally followed by more brown; remainder of lower plumage white washed with pink; flanks brown with darker shaft-stripes; axillaries and' under wing-coverts white washed with rosy.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown ; bill yellow, darker on the culmen and tip ; legs and feet yellowish brown to dark brown.
Measurements. Total length about 190 mm.; wing 100"to 110 mm.; tail 55 to 62 mm.; tarsus 20 to 21 mm.; culmen about 12 mm.
Female. Like the male but with practically no black on the crown and no rose-colour on rump, upper tail-coverts or greater wing-coverts; other colours generally paler and duller.
The young male is like the female but rather darker and with more indication oE the black cap.
Distribution. Palestine, Asia Minor, Caucasus through Eastern Asia to Turkestan, Afghanistan and Baluchistan.
Nidification. A nest taken by Cochrane near Lebanon is described as like that of a Greenfinch, placed in a tree. It contained one egg, white with a greyish sea-green tinge, minutely dotted at the larger end with grey and measuring 22.1 x 15.2 mm.
Habits. The Crimson-winged Finch is said to be a restless, active bird frequenting broken forest on rocky hillsides and to have a very Bullfinch-like song, I retain it in the Indian Avifauna on the identification of Harington, who writes in a letter to me that he is sure he saw this species in the Khagan Valley at about 9,000 feet though he failed to obtain specimens.