605. Rhipidura albicollis.
The White-throated Fantail Flycatcher.
Platyrhynchus albicollis, Vieill. Nouv. Diet. d'Hist. Nat. xxvii, p. 13 (1818). Rhipidura fuscoventris, Frankl. P. Z. S. 1831, p. 117; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 144. Leucocerca fuscoventris (Frankl.), Blyth, Cat. p. 206; Jerd, B. I. i, p. 451; Hume, N. & E. p. 200. Rhipidura albicollis (Vieill.), Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 656; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. iv, p. 317; Oates, B. B. i, p. 266; id, in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 35. Leucocerca albicollis (Vieill.), Ball, S. F. vii, p. 211; Hume, Cat, no. 201; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 160; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 104.
The White-throated Fantail, Jerd.; Chok-dayal, Beng.; Chak-dil, in the N.W. Provinces; Nam-dit-nom, Lepch.
Coloration. Crown, lores, sides of the head, and angle of the chin black; a short supercilium white; throat white, extending laterally to the sides of the neck, the bases of the feathers black, causing the white to appear dull; with these exceptions the whole plumage is dark sooty brown ; tail dark brown, all but the middle pair of feathers broadly tipped with white. The female does not differ from the male.
The young have the back and wing-coverts tipped with rufous, the lower plumage fringed with rufous, and the white supercilium and white on the throat barely indicated.
Bill, legs, and feet black; mouth fleshy white; eyelids grey; iris deep brown; claws blackish horn-colour.
Length about 7.5; tail 4; wing 2.9; tarsus .75; bill from gape .7.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Murree to Dibrugarh in Assam from their base up to 5000 feet, and occasionally, as recorded by Stoliczka, up to 9000 ; portions of the Central Provinces and Chutia Nagpur, Ball recording this species from Manbhoom, Lohardugga, Jashpur, Sambalpur north of the Mahanadi, Raipur, and the Godavari valley, and Hume from Bod; to the west the range of this bird is somewhat undefined, Barnes expressing his belief that it does not occur in the Bombay Presidency, but Mr. B. Aitken stating that it is common both at Bombay and Poona. Sykes obtained it in the Deccan. It is found in Lower and Eastern Bengal, Assam, and all the countries between this latter province and Central Tenasserim, extending into Cochin China.
Habits, &c. Breeds in May, June, and July, constructing a nest of grass coated with cobwebs, of the shape of an inverted cone, in a small fork on a branch of a tree. The eggs, usually three in number, are fawn-colour or yellowish, marked with grey, and measure about .05 by .49.