358. Regulus cristatus.
Motacilla regulus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 338 (1706). Regulus cristatus, Koch, System d. baier. Zool. p. 199 (1816) ; Blyth, Cat. p. 186; Hume, Cat. no. 580; Biddulph, Ibis, 1881, p. 67 ; 1882, p. 279; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 450; Gadow, Cat. B. M. viii, p. 80; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 223. Regulus himalayensis, Blyth, Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 206 (1863) ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 47; Hume, N. & E. p. 373; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 246.
The Himalayan Fire-crest, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. The lores and a space round the eye dull white; forehead and a broad supercilium, ear-coverts, and the sides of the head and neck ashy ; sides of the crown broadly black streaked with yellow, the two bands enclosing a flame-red patch on the crown; hind neck and upper back ashy; upper plumage dull green, yellowish on the rump; tail brown edged with green; wings brown, all the feathers edged with green, the median and greater coverts tipped with pale yellow, the later primaries and the secondaries yellow at base, then black, the latter colour forming a conspicuous patch; later secondaries and tertiaries tipped with whitish ; lower plumage pale buff to yellowish brown.
Female. Resembles the male, but has the patch on the crown sulphur-yellow.
The young have neither coronal patch nor streaks; otherwise they resemble the adult, the full plumage of which they assume apparently in the first autumn.
Bill black; iris deep brown; legs and claws dark brownish green ; feet much paler (Hume).
Length about 4; tail 1.5; wing 2.2; tarsus .65; bill from gape .5.
The Goldcrest of the Himalayas differs in no respect, so far as I can see, from the Goldcrest of Europe.
Distribution. Kashmir and the Himalayas to Sikhim. In summer this species is found as high as 11,000 feet, but there is no record of the lowest level to which it descends either in summer or winter. Scully asserts that the Goldcrest is a summer visitor to Gilgit. It is probable, therefore, that it winters in the lower valleys.
The Goldcrest innabits Europe and a considerable portion of Asia.
Habits, &c. The nest of the Goldcrest appears to have been found only once in the Himalayas. It was discovered at Rogi in the Sutlej valley on the 8th June, and was placed at the end of a deodar branch, eight feet from the ground. It contained seven young birds. The nest was a deep pouch, made of lichens and suspended from several twigs. The eggs of this bird are pinkish white speckled with red, and measure about .56 by .42.