(2015) Rallina fasciata.
THE MALAYAN BANDED CRAKE.
Rallus fasciatus Raffles, Trans. Linn. Soc, xiii, p. 328 (1822) (Malay Peninsula). Rallina fasciata. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 169.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Whole head, neck and breast deep chestnut, the chin and throat often a little paler and the crown darkest; remaining upper parts, scapulars and innermost secondaries rufous-brown; wing-coverts black with broad white bars; quills dark brown, barred on both webs with whitish; below broadly barred with black and white, the under tail-coverts more or less rufous on the longest feathers.
Colours of soft parts. Iris crimson or blood-red; bill blackish, the base paler and tinged with greenish or plumbeous-slate; gape and orbital skin crimson; legs and feet coral-red; claws slate or horny-blue.
Measurements. Length about 240 to 250 mm.; wing 118 to 131 mm.; tail 49 to 51 mm.; culmen 20 to 21 mm.
Young birds have the head and neck the same colour as the back; the breast is pale dull brown and the remaining underparts are whitish obscurely marked with brown bars.
Distribution. From Karennee and Rangoon South through the Malay Peninsula to the Celebes and Moluccas, Borneo, Java and Sumatra. I also obtained it on several occasions in North Cachar.
Nidification. This Rail breeds during August and September, making a crude nest of leaves and grass in dense forest, often far from water, among bushes and scrub. The eggs number four or five and are like those of the preceding bird. Twelve eggs average 31.1 X 23.6 mm.: maxima 35.0 X 25.4 mm.; minima 27.2 x 21.9 mm.
Habits. Those of the genus. Shy, retiring little birds about which very little is known. In Assam this Rail keeps to the densest forest but in Lower Burma and the Malay States it is sometimes found in scrub-jungle around villages. A hen bird caught in a servant's house in an exhausted condition, as soon as it recovered attacked the hand that held it, uttering hoarse grunts or growls. Whether these birds are migratory or not is not known but possibly they indulge in local seasonal changes either in search of special food or under climatic pressure. It is unlikely that they are migratory in the true sense of the term.