784. Montifringilla ruficollis.
The Red-necked Mountain-Finch.
Montifringilla ruficollis, Blanf. J. A. S. B. xii, pt. ii, p. 66; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 420; id. Cat. no. 752 quat.; Sharpe, Cat, B. M. xii, p. 263.
Coloration. Male. Forehead whitish, turning to ashy and becoming umber-brown on the crown, nape, and hind neck; a broad white supercilium ; lores and a band under the eye and over the ear-coverts black, passing into rufous posteriorly; sides of the nape, sides of the neck, the ear-coverts, and the sides of the lower throat ferruginous ; chin, throat, and cheeks pure white; a moustachial streak black; remainder of lower plumage white tinged with fulvous; back and scapulars umber-brown streaked with dark brown ; rump and upper tail-coverts plain umber-brown; middle tail-feathers brown, the others chiefly ashy with broad brown tips, the portion of each feather immediately before the brown tip being white; lesser wing-coverts brown; median and greater coverts chiefly white; winglet and primary-coverts dark brown ; quills brown margined with fulvous; the outer web of the first primary entirely white ; all the quills except the first four primaries and the last two or three secondaries with a basal patch of white on the inner web ; tertiaries brown, broadly edged with fulvous.
Female. Apparently differs from the male in having the ferruginous on the sides of the neck and throat produced so as to form a continuous collar across the lower throat; and the white on the forehead less extensive.
The young bird resembles the adult closely, but is paler and has the marks on the head less distinct.
In the dry state the bill is bluish black and the legs black.
Length about 6 ; tail 2.3 ; wing 3.7; tarsus .85 ; bill from gape .55.
Distribution. Sikhim and Tibet, extending to Western China. This species is found at great altitudes, Blanford meeting with it at 15,000 and 16,000 feet. Mandelli procured many young birds, just able to fly, in Tibet, immediately north of Sikhim, in June.