277. Alcurus striatus.
The Striated Green Bulbul.
Trichophorus striatus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 184 (1842). Alcurus nipalensis, Hodgs, in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 83 (1844). Criniger striatus (Blyth), Blyth, Cat. p. 208; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 253. Alcurus striatus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 955; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 81; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 100; xlv, pt. ii, p. 78; Wald. in Blyth's Birds Burm. p. 184; Hume Dav. S. F. vi, p. 299; Hume, Cat. no. 449; Sharpe, Cat. B, M. vi, p. 91; Oates, B. B. i, p. 187; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 597; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 177; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 169.
Senim-plek-pho, Lepch.; Chichiam, Bhut.
Coloration. Whole head, back, and scapulars olive-green, each feather with a yellowish-white shaft-stripe ; rump and upper tail-coverts brighter with obsolete striations ; tail brown, edged extern ally with olive-green, internally with yellowish, and the three outer pairs of feathers tipped with yellow; lesser and median coverts olive-green, brownish internally and with a few faint striations; greater coverts and quills brown on the inner and olive-green on the outer webs, the former also broadly margined with yellow; lores and chin bright yellow ; throat yellow, with numerous triangular black spots; cheeks and ear-coverts dark brown, streaked with yellowish white; sides of the neck, breast, and upper abdomen dark slaty black, with broad pale yellow streaks; lower abdomen and flanks olive-brown, streaked with yellow, except in the middle, which, with the under tail- and wing-coverts, is yellow without striations.
Legs and feet very dark brown or deep plumbeous; bill black; iris deep red-brown (Hume & Davison).
Birds from Tenasserim and Manipur are much smaller than those from the Himalayas. Tenasserim specimens measure.
Length about 8.5; tail 3.7 ; wing 4.1 ; tarsus .8 ; bill from gape 1: whereas specimens from Sikhim have the tail 4'3 and the wing 4.4. The sexes do not appear to differ much, if at all, in size.
Distribution. Nepal and Sikhim; Daphla hills in Assam; the Khasi hills; Manipur; the ranges of hills east of Toungngoo; Muleyit mountain in Tenasserim ; apparently at 5000 feet of elevation and upwards.
Habits, &c. This Bulbul is said by Jerdon to keep to the tops of high trees, going in small parties and having a mellow note, which is uttered both when feeding and on the wing. A nest found by Mandelli in Sikhim in May was made of fibrous roots and lined with grass. It was placed in a bamboo bush about four feet from the ground.