(427) Pycnonotus finlaysoni finlaysoni.
FINLAYSON'S STRIPE-THROATED BULBUL.
Pycnonotus Jinlaysoni Strickl., A. M. N; H., (1) xiii, p. 411 (1844) (Malacca, Hartert) ; Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 287.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Forehead as far back as the eyes bright yellow, the feathers edged with ashy-brown; lores black, narrowly edged above with orange; cheeks, ear-coverts, throat, chin and upper neck grey with bright yellow streaks; crown and nape deep grey, the centres of the feathers paler; upper plumage and wing-coverts olive-green, the back washed with ashy; wing-quills dark brown edged with olive-green; tail olive-green, the outer webs brightest; breast, upper abdomen and flanks dark ashy, the shafts paler; lower abdomen yellowish grey; vent and under tail-coverts bright yellow; edge of wing, under wing-coverts and axillaries yellow.
Colours of soft parts. Iris pale to deep brown; bill bluish black to black, paler at the base, mouth dark flesh-colour; legs dusky plumbeous to almost black.
Measurements. Total length about 190 mm.; wing 75 to 87 mm.; tail about 85 mm.; tarsus about 20 mm.; culmen about 15 mm.
Distribution. Tenasserim East of the Sittaung River from Toungoo South through the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java and Borneo ; East throughout Siam to Cochin China, Annam and Tunnan.
Nidification. This Bulbul breeds in the plains and lower hills up to some 1,500 feet, making the usual Bulbul's cup-shaped nest of leaves, grass and fern roots, fine twigs, etc., lined with fine grass and fern roots. It is generally strongly but rather slightly made and is placed in bushes or saplings at any height from 3 to 15 feet from the ground. It is built in small jungle or scrub, occasionally in denser forest and sometimes quite close to villages and human habitations. The eggs are either two or three in number and most of them resemble richly-marked eggs of Otocompsa, though they vary a good deal inter se. Fifteen eggs average 22.4 x 16.1 mm.; the extremes are 23.1 x l6.5 and 21.4 x 15.2 mm. The breeding season is from February to June.
Habits. Davison remarks that this is the most common form of Bulbul in the plains' portion of Tenasserim. " It does not affect forests but is found on the outskirts of it, in scrub-jungle, in cleared land and in gardens, giving perhaps the preference to the latter. They do not go in flocks but there are generally so many about that it is difficult to say whether they are in pairs or single. The note is a rather pleasant, feeble whistling chirrup, continually uttered whether the bird is sitting or flying. It is a very lively bird, always on the move." It feeds both on berries and insects, which it takes on the ground as well as on trees and bushes.