(400) Molpastes haemorrhous burmanicus..
THE BURMESE RED-VENTED BULBUL.
Molpastes burmanicus Sharpe, Cat. B. M., vi, p. 125 (1881)' (Pegu;; Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 269.
Vernacular names. Popin-ni-ta, Bopin-ni (Burmese); Boh-ka-lone (Burmese for dl Bulbuls).
Description. Differs from the last two in having the ear-coverts-glossy hair-brown. The black of the crown is sharply defined from the brown back as in these birds but the black below extends to well on to the breast.
Colours of soft parts. Those of the genus; the legs are more completely black.
Measurements. Wing about 91 to 106 mm. Birds from the extreme south average a little smaller than those from the north.
Distribution. Manipur, Chin Hills, Arrakan South to Rangoon and East to the Sittang River.
As Oates observes, it is not easy to define the limits of this race but no specimens ever occur North of the Brahmaputra. In Manipur it may be said to be the constant form as it is in Lushai; in the Eastern Cachar Hills birds are nearer this form than bengalensis but in Western Cachar and the Khasia Hills the Bengal bird is the normal one, though some few approach the Burmese birds. This is, however, only what we expect to find in geographical races and on the dividing lines between all the races of this Bulbul the birds inhabiting them will themselves be more or less intermediate.
Nidification. Similar to that of the birds already described hut the nest is often placed in bushes on the outskirts of forest and sometimes even inside light forest, bamboo- or scrub-jungle. It is not so persistent an adherent to civilization and though it prefers the vicinity of towns and villages, will often be found in open country some distance from them. 100 eggs average 22.0x16.2 mm. and the extremes are 23.8x16.7; 22.2x17.5 and 20.5 x 15.5; 21.2x15.0 mm.
In the northern portion of its habitat four is the normal clutch for this bird,further south three only, whilst round about Rangoon it often lays but two. The breeding season lusts from April to July, earlier in the south, later still in the north.